About this title: Told in lucid and beautiful prose, the story of Indias wild ride since independence is a riveting one. Guha explores the dramatic protests and conflicts that have shaped modern India, but he writes also of the factors that have kept the country together.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 0060958588 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: N.Y. : Ecco/HarperCollins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Light wear to top edge of DJ rear panel. An apparently UNREAD copy. History and biography. Prime ministers, major "provincial" leaders (Sheikh Abdullah, M.G. Ramachandran, Angami Zapu Phizo, Jayaprakash Narayan), peasants, tribals, women, workers and musicians. "Massively researched and elegantly written. " (Publisher's Comment) From the India of the Raj to the India of the software revolution. Index. 893 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060958589ISBN:0060958588
Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; 2" crease to back cover, else very minor wear to covers. 893 pages. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060958589ISBN:0060958588
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 893 pages. Illustrated. read more
Description: NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. Remaindered. 2007. First Edition. First printing. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Decorative endpapers. 893pp. Index. Photo sections. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2008-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060958589ISBN:0060958588
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060958589. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060958589ISBN:0060958588
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now protected in clear cover. Trace slant; jacket lightly wrinkled at top rear panel. Book feels unread. Exhaustive study, last chapter is titled "Why India Survives". 893pp inc. Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photos and maps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780330396110ISBN:0330396110
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. Tells the story-the pain and the struggle, the humiliations and the glories-of the world's largest democracy, india. this book includes the protests and conflicts that have peppered the history of free india. it moves between history and biography, and offers an account of india's rebirth. illustrations, maps, ports. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780230016545ISBN:0230016545
Description: Fine in Good. jacket. Slight rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780230016545ISBN:0230016545
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ecco, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book. Light wear to lower book spine. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr
Date Published: 2007-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060198817. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060198817ISBN:0060198818
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
"This book really gave me a understanding of what happened in India from '46 until today. In history classes in school, we learnt a lot about what happened until '47 and not much about what happened since then. This surely expanded my knowledge base about India. I highly recommend this book to anyone wanting to understand India as a country!"
"Yes it has many pages but if you have the time it's worth it. I walked away from it having a much better understanding of India and how difficult Britian made things for them. I once thought India was one individual culture when in fact it is numerous cultures melded together, like the US."
"A large and sweeping portrait that may well be called "magisterial". Guha's research is dauntingly thorough, his portrayal of India's political history deeply comprehensive- which might be chief among the book's very few flaws; the political harrumphing is often an impediment to the flow of the narrative, which, at its best, manages to reflect the buzzing, pulsing vibrancy of its subject. Yet, the author's affection for the country is unabashed, and serves as the engine and framework for this grand ode to democracy in action."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.