» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ike: An American Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ike: An American Hero

by Michael Korda

About this title: This is a big, ambitious, and enthralling new biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower, full of fascinating details and anecdotes, which places particular emphasis on his brilliant generalship and leadership in World War Two, and provides, with the advantage of hindsight, a far more acute analysis of his character and personality than any that has previously been available, reaching the conclusion that he was perhaps America's greatest general - at least the equal of Ulysses S. Grant - and one of America's best presidents, a man who won the war and thereafter kept the peace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Good in Good jacket. 34-U-Add 203-V-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Good. Almost cracked binding near the middle of the book. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Good. 0060756659 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $3.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/6/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: Fine. 0060756667 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero new book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Dust jacket edges have some wear and tear. Page sides have some marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $5.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Fine. 0060756659 Remainder mark. Might have DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike an American Hero used book

Ike an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero new book

Ike: an American Hero

by Michael Korda

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero new book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/6/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: New. 0060756667 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero new book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: New. (2573) Hardcover, 2007; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike, an American Hero [Dwight Eisenhower] used book

Ike, an American Hero [Dwight Eisenhower]

by Korda, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8" Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: photographs/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 780 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 978-0-06-075665-9, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike an American Hero used book

Ike an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060756666 ISBN: 0060756667

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2008. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: an American Hero used book

Ike: an American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. DJ Fair Condition with minor tears and wrinkles. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ike: An American Hero used book

Ike: An American Hero

by Korda, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st. Print numbers end in a 1. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060756659 ISBN: 0060756659

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 779 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Matt, San Pedro Sula, 06, Honduras

"If you like military history this book is for you. It depicts the life and struggles of one of the greatest American generals who ever lived. The book covers all the American involved theaters of WWII and shows how an ambitious person like Ike ended up going to West Point, being one of the few five star generals of the United States, and eventually, a twice elected U.S. President."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Dennis, Exeter, NH

"A very balanced accounting of Dwight David Eisenhower's life from childhood to the Presidency. The interfaces with men such as Patton, Montgomery, Churchill and others make the accounting even more interesting. Ike was the right man at the right time in our country's history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Matt, Pittsburgh, PA

"Great story about one of history's greatest military diplomats. Even MacArthur liked Ike. Don't bother reading it beyond WWII, Korda does not say much after that point. Minor hero worship by Korda, but it's a good enough read to make it tolerable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Jen, De Pere, WI

"This was a well written book about a president I really didn't know much about. I'm not a reader of military history, but Korda made the battles of World War II interesting and understandable. His description of D-Day is easily the best part of the book. Ike's military career overshadows the rest of his life in this book -- I would have liked more than 80 pages about Eisenhower's two terms as president -- and Korda has an obvious case of hero worship that I think at times colors his analysis of events, but I would recommend this book to anyone who enjoys reading about history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Ike: An American Hero by Michael Korda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.