» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The charm school

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The charm school

by Nelson DeMille

About this title: An American tourist unwittingly picks up an escaped prisoner of war on the road in Russia and gets caught in an international spy web.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446513050 ISBN: 0446513059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 630 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Nelson DeMille

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Rip in back cover sealed with a strip of black tape, otherwise book is in great shape. 630 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wearing on the front cover-all inside pages look great! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Fair. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very Good. 0446353205 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Light Crease On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front Cover Corner Creased, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold lines to spine from reading. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Charm School, the used book

Charm School, the

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: Feb 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: C. 13th printing. 0446353205. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ lightly read; minor wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. 34/9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Good. 0446353205 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Worn cover. Creased cover. Bent corners on cover. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charm School used book

The Charm School

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446353205 ISBN: 0446353205

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Darren, The United States

"There are lots of books about Russian spies training to fit into American life and culture. This is the first I remember that addresses the question of who trains these Russians in the art of being American. Classic '80s cold war spy thriller - I'll have to read more DeMille."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Colleen, The United States

"It took awhile to get into this book, but I'm really happy I continued reading it. It's about Russia using our POWs to teach their people how to infiltrate into America. VERY interesting and suspensful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Malcolm, The United States

"A Cold War thriller.

It's a bit thin on its character development in one area, but overall -- it's a good romp through the Russian woods and countryside -- as well as into the streets and politics of Moscow.

DeMille does a nice job of enriching the almost casually violent animosity that the US and Soviet Union shared after 5 decades of stand-off.

Set in Russia, it begins innocently enough tracking a vacationing US student across the country -- and then drops the seat out and leaves you looking for a parachute ... lots of excitement.

Spies? check.
Political tension? check.
Power struggles? check.
Cultural accuracy? check.
Danger, intrigue, entertainment? check check check."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Samir, Brooklyn, NY

"Somewhere around page 32 the book takes off and doesn't really let up until page 604 - the final page. I've never read Demille before nor have i ever read spy novels. Charm School is a page turner that had me up until 1 and 2 a.m. I have a hunch that the author knows a bit about Soviet culture because the book is jammed packed with vivid and nuanced characterizations of Cold War Soviet society; Demille also takes a pretty good wack at America's consumerist society. *I wondered while reading the book why it was never made into one of those '80's spy movies, it has all the components."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The charm school by Nelson DeMille

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gold Coast

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Spencerville

Spencerville

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Plum Island

Plum Island

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

The Lions Game

The Lions Game

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cathedral

Cathedral

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.51!

The General's Daughter

The General's Daughter

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!