Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date published: 1958
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Harper, 1958. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: NF/VG Book shows no rubbing to edges. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing to top and bottom edges and front and back panels, no chips or tears. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Harper
Date published: 1958
Description: Good. Hardcover. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, NY
Date published: 1958
Description: Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Book shows light rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows rubbing to top and bottom edges and front and back panels, 1/4" tear to front bottom edge, spine ends chipped. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMILTON
Date published: 1958
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK. Contents clean and tight, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. A critical appreciation of the personalities, techniques and ideas of some of the major political players and pundits of the twentieth century including Roosevelt, Chaim Weizmann, Churchill, Rab Butler, Arnold Toynvee, Malcolm Muggeridge etc. A very good clean hardback. 243 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** read more
Edition: appears lst ed, lst print(not sta
Binding: Hardback W/DJ
Publisher: Harper
Date published: 1958-01-01
Description: Very Good. HB W/DJ. Hardback w/DJ, CR 1958 R. H. S. Crossman, appears 1st ed, 1st print, crisp, clean, still quality copy, no marks, tears, stains, appears unopened, unread. read more
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMILTON
Date published: 1958
Description: Ex-Library Published by HAMILTON in 1958. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 6¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's red cloth with silver title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some light rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped with this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Nice clean copy internally. This book was acquired from the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. HAMILTON
Date published: 1958
Description: Ex-Library Published by H. Hamilton in 1958. Hardback. Number of pages: 243. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very Good. 1958 "243 p. 22 cm. Hardback. Fine copy in crisp, just slightly dust toned dw. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Very Good. "8vo. Contents include chapters on Sir Winston's Self Portrait and The Druman Doctrine. 243p. Strong, clean, tight copy in slightly dulled dw. First Edition". Keywords: Subjects. read more
Edition: First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date published: 1958
Description: No jacket; VG+. 8vo. pp 243. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Tom who paid this the/ highest complimentary/review..../ Dick Crossman. ' Tom= Tom Driberg M. P. some of whose books were sold at Bloomsbury Book Auctions in the 1990s. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.