» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld, Steve Vance (Illustrator), Lisa Hubbard (Photographer)

About this title: It has become common knowledge that childhood obesity rates are increasing every year. But the rates continue to rise. And between busy work schedules and the inconvenient truth that kids simply refuse to eat vegetables and other healthy foods, how can average parents ensure their kids are getting the proper nutrition and avoiding bad eating habits? A mother of three, Jessica Seinfeld wages a personal war against sugars, packaged foods, and other nutritional saboteurs, she offers appetising alternatives for parents who find themselves succumbing to the fastest and easiest (and least healthy) ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Vance, Steve. Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

price: $3.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Vance, Steve. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Fine. 0061251348 Slight cover wear. Spiral hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $6.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. 0061251348 New-Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our number one priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $6.79

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $7.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Collins Living

Description: New. B001WAKOXA New-Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our number one priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $7.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Collins Living

Description: New. B001WAKOXA *NEW* BARGAIN Spiral Bound Hardcover. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiralbound (Hardcover) Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Very Good. SPIRALBOUND (Hardcover). Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightly dented at head and tail of spine. Small scuff at tail of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Vance, Steve. Very good. No dust jacket. (A134_5/9)Book is in good condition. Binding showing light wear on corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

price: $9.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Vance, Steve. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacobson Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. It has become common knowledge that childhood obesity rates are increasing every year. But the rates continue to rise. And between busy work schedules and the inconvenient truth that kids simply refuse to eat vegetables and other healthy foods, how can average parents ensure their kids are getting the proper nutrition and avoiding bad eating habits? As a mother of three, Jessica Seinfeld can speak for all parents who struggle to feed their kids right and deal nightly with dinnertime ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Near Fine. Spiral bound hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Never used in the kitchen! Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $11.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061767937 ISBN: 006176793X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061767937 ISBN: 006176793X

Description: Vance, Steve. New. Paper over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica, and Hubbard, Lisa (Photographer), and Headcase Design (Designer)

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061767937 ISBN: 006176793X

Description: Vance, Steve. New. Paper over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica / Hubbard, Lisa (Photos) / Vance, Steve (Illustrator)

price: $13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover: Spiral Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780061767937 ISBN: 006176793X

Description: NEW. Hardcover: Spiral. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061767937. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food: new book

Deceptively Delicious Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food:

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061767937 ISBN: 006176793X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 208 pages. Offers appetising alternatives for parents who find themselves succumbing to the fastest and easiest (and least healthy) choices. this title develops a month's worth of meals for kids of all ages that includes, for example, pureed cauliflower in macaroni cheese, and cabbage in spaghetti and meatballs. it provides humorous personal anecdotes. colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

price: $22.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0061251348. BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 8.4 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food new book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Jessica Seinfeld

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0061251348. BRAND NEW! ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 8.4 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $25.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Collins Living ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Fine. 0061251348 THE BOOK IS INSCRIBED (TO COOPER) AND SIGNED ON THE BLANK PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food used book

Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food

by Seinfeld, Jessica

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictoral Cover /spiral Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061251344 ISBN: 0061251348

Description: Hubbard, Lisa Photographs, Illustrations By Vance, Steve. Fine. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 208 pages. Book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By ROSALIE, Salt Lake City, UT

"Yesterday I checked this book out at the library and today I bought one for myself at Seagull Book. It's a smart book to have, full of tips and some serious concocting. This author is serious about her stuff, presented with vintage charm and a Mother-Knows-What's-Good-For-You strength.To be appreciated also are Vitamins and Minerals tables geared specifically for children.
I love the idea of fortifying fun foods with extra nutrition from vegetable purees. It's my husband who won't eat vegies if they aren't peas or carrots. I am looking forward to sneaking in some vitamins from other sources to him, because he needs them too. Ah-ha, what a fun secret I'm going to have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Books Ring My Bell, The United States

"meh.

I'm not going to puree spinach in hide it in brownies. No way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Annalisa, The United States

"I am always looking for alternate ingredients for recipes loaded with a lot of caloric, low-nutrition ingredients. In the end I think foods taste better with more natural ingredients (and without butter dripping through them which I can't imagine people love; it makes me sick to my stomach). So for that I found some good tips in this book. Such as using an avocado instead of butter in a recipe. If you're going to have a treat, why not make a slightly healthier version?

However I highly disagree with the concept of presenting seemingly unhealthy food to your kids with pureed health food in it. First of all, I don't believe in deceiving your children. Sure sometimes deceit is necessary, but it shouldn't be a common occurrence. When my daughter asked me what was in any of these recipes I told her. Start feeding your children healthy food at the onset and they'll be more receptive to natural foods. Secondly, what makes those natural foods better for your system is that your body has to break them down. You puree them so a baby doesn't have to do all that digestive work. The rest of us can and should handle foods without the extra processing. The best option is the apple, not an apple broken down in applesauce.

Having said that, I know that some children are just prone to enjoy certain kinds of foods over others. If you have a child you're having trouble with, by all means get those vitamins and minerals in anyway you can. If my daughter had a difficult time eating fruits and vegetables I would be attempting to sneak them in somehow too. And if you're going to serve something like macaroni and cheese for dinner, throwing in a some vegetable puree is better than nothing. A better option would be to serve something healthier, but sometimes it's just going to be mac and cheese. Just don't use vegetable purees as your only source and only attempt to get your children to eat fruits and vegetable. And don't go around with the misconceived notion that children won't like healthy food without trying it on them first.

Got it? Pick up the book for the healthy substitutes not as a cure-all for getting your children to eat their greens. You should try the old-fashioned way first. Use the recipes for a healthier version of a treat. I don't think these recipes should be used for every meal, only occasional substitutes. I tried a few recipes in this book and some were surprisingly good. Then I tried one (I wish I could remember which) and it tasted just like it sounded: ground up greens mulched with bitter unsweetened chocolate. I've been a little gun shy since. But I'm sure there are better recipes in the book than the few I've tried. Maybe if I ever replace my broken blender I'll try a few more options. The recipes do take a little more effort and planning but that's usually the case when you go with a healthier lifestyle (and once again this isn't the healthiest option)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Kate, Davis, CA

"I hate this book. Obviously, I'm not trying to be objective, and I'm kind of in a bad mood as I'm writing this :(

I feel like this BOOK is deceptive!

The deal is, if you want to "sneak" healthy stuff into kids' foods (or, into your own food, as I was hoping to do)you have to make an actual major lifestyle change: prepare to spend hours at a time to boiling up vegetables and and liquefying them in a blender, then freezing them for a future date when you can trick your kids into eating them by saying, "Hey, kid, how about some banana cream pie, partly filled with liquid squash?"

Who would do all of this, unless they were actually, certifiably crazy? I don't know how this book got published! About 1% (or less) of the people who purchase this book are going to follow the strange plan of this loony lady...

Actually, to answer my own question as to how it got published, it's because it has an appealing cover and title, and when you flip through the thing it's filled with colorful photographs of delicious-looking recipes. It's only when you sit down and give it a good read that you see that this mom is insane.

I guess my biggest question is, are this lady's cooking tactics really of nutritional value? She (probably) can't hurt the kids with her soupy concoctions, but isn't it true that once you boil the heck out of vegetables and liquefy them, the vitamins and other good stuff go completely down the... well... toilet?

Speaking of which, maybe the sneaking-in-the-vegetables thing is purely for roughage (sp) purposes. So why puree them? Doesn't that defeat the purpose?

My alternative title would be, "How to Give Your Kids Diarrhea".

I'm bitter because this book was kind of expensive and I felt duped.

Therefore, I consider this review a sort of public service message: use it well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Deceptively Delicious: Simple Secrets to Get Your Kids Eating Good Food by Jessica Seinfeld, Steve Vance (Illustrator), Lisa Hubbard (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.