About this title: It has become common knowledge that childhood obesity rates are increasing every year. But the rates continue to rise. And between busy work schedules and the inconvenient truth that kids simply refuse to eat vegetables and other healthy foods, how can average parents ensure their kids are getting the proper nutrition and avoiding bad eating habits? A mother of three, Jessica Seinfeld wages a personal war against sugars, packaged foods, and other nutritional saboteurs, she offers appetising alternatives for parents who find themselves succumbing to the fastest and easiest (and least healthy) ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. B001WAKOXA *NEW* BARGAIN Spiral Bound Hardcover. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more
Binding: Spiralbound (Hardcover)
Publisher: Collins Living
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061251344ISBN:0061251348
Description: Very Good. SPIRALBOUND (Hardcover). Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightly dented at head and tail of spine. Small scuff at tail of spine. Nice copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061251344ISBN:0061251348
Description: Vance, Steve. Very good. No dust jacket. (A134_5/9)Book is in good condition. Binding showing light wear on corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: Collins Living
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061251344ISBN:0061251348
Description: New. It has become common knowledge that childhood obesity rates are increasing every year. But the rates continue to rise. And between busy work schedules and the inconvenient truth that kids simply refuse to eat vegetables and other healthy foods, how can average parents ensure their kids are getting the proper nutrition and avoiding bad eating habits? As a mother of three, Jessica Seinfeld can speak for all parents who struggle to feed their kids right and deal nightly with dinnertime ... read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061251344ISBN:0061251348
Description: Near Fine. Spiral bound hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Never used in the kitchen! Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: Collins Living
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061251344ISBN:0061251348
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover: Spiral
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2008-10-14
ISBN-13:9780061767937ISBN:006176793X
Description: NEW. Hardcover: Spiral. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061767937. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061767937ISBN:006176793X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 208 pages. Offers appetising alternatives for parents who find themselves succumbing to the fastest and easiest (and least healthy) choices. this title develops a month's worth of meals for kids of all ages that includes, for example, pureed cauliflower in macaroni cheese, and cabbage in spaghetti and meatballs. it provides humorous personal anecdotes. colour illustrations (Hardback) read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
"Yesterday I checked this book out at the library and today I bought one for myself at Seagull Book. It's a smart book to have, full of tips and some serious concocting. This author is serious about her stuff, presented with vintage charm and a Mother-Knows-What's-Good-For-You strength.To be appreciated also are Vitamins and Minerals tables geared specifically for children. I love the idea of fortifying fun foods with extra nutrition from vegetable purees. It's my husband who won't eat vegies if they aren't peas or carrots. I am looking forward to sneaking in some vitamins from other sources to him, because he needs them too. Ah-ha, what a fun secret I'm going to have."
"I am always looking for alternate ingredients for recipes loaded with a lot of caloric, low-nutrition ingredients. In the end I think foods taste better with more natural ingredients (and without butter dripping through them which I can't imagine people love; it makes me sick to my stomach). So for that I found some good tips in this book. Such as using an avocado instead of butter in a recipe. If you're going to have a treat, why not make a slightly healthier version?
However I highly disagree with the concept of presenting seemingly unhealthy food to your kids with pureed health food in it. First of all, I don't believe in deceiving your children. Sure sometimes deceit is necessary, but it shouldn't be a common occurrence. When my daughter asked me what was in any of these recipes I told her. Start feeding your children healthy food at the onset and they'll be more receptive to natural foods. Secondly, what makes those natural foods better for your system is that your body has to break them down. You puree them so a baby doesn't have to do all that digestive work. The rest of us can and should handle foods without the extra processing. The best option is the apple, not an apple broken down in applesauce.
Having said that, I know that some children are just prone to enjoy certain kinds of foods over others. If you have a child you're having trouble with, by all means get those vitamins and minerals in anyway you can. If my daughter had a difficult time eating fruits and vegetables I would be attempting to sneak them in somehow too. And if you're going to serve something like macaroni and cheese for dinner, throwing in a some vegetable puree is better than nothing. A better option would be to serve something healthier, but sometimes it's just going to be mac and cheese. Just don't use vegetable purees as your only source and only attempt to get your children to eat fruits and vegetable. And don't go around with the misconceived notion that children won't like healthy food without trying it on them first.
Got it? Pick up the book for the healthy substitutes not as a cure-all for getting your children to eat their greens. You should try the old-fashioned way first. Use the recipes for a healthier version of a treat. I don't think these recipes should be used for every meal, only occasional substitutes. I tried a few recipes in this book and some were surprisingly good. Then I tried one (I wish I could remember which) and it tasted just like it sounded: ground up greens mulched with bitter unsweetened chocolate. I've been a little gun shy since. But I'm sure there are better recipes in the book than the few I've tried. Maybe if I ever replace my broken blender I'll try a few more options. The recipes do take a little more effort and planning but that's usually the case when you go with a healthier lifestyle (and once again this isn't the healthiest option)."
"I hate this book. Obviously, I'm not trying to be objective, and I'm kind of in a bad mood as I'm writing this :(
I feel like this BOOK is deceptive!
The deal is, if you want to "sneak" healthy stuff into kids' foods (or, into your own food, as I was hoping to do)you have to make an actual major lifestyle change: prepare to spend hours at a time to boiling up vegetables and and liquefying them in a blender, then freezing them for a future date when you can trick your kids into eating them by saying, "Hey, kid, how about some banana cream pie, partly filled with liquid squash?"
Who would do all of this, unless they were actually, certifiably crazy? I don't know how this book got published! About 1% (or less) of the people who purchase this book are going to follow the strange plan of this loony lady...
Actually, to answer my own question as to how it got published, it's because it has an appealing cover and title, and when you flip through the thing it's filled with colorful photographs of delicious-looking recipes. It's only when you sit down and give it a good read that you see that this mom is insane.
I guess my biggest question is, are this lady's cooking tactics really of nutritional value? She (probably) can't hurt the kids with her soupy concoctions, but isn't it true that once you boil the heck out of vegetables and liquefy them, the vitamins and other good stuff go completely down the... well... toilet?
Speaking of which, maybe the sneaking-in-the-vegetables thing is purely for roughage (sp) purposes. So why puree them? Doesn't that defeat the purpose?
My alternative title would be, "How to Give Your Kids Diarrhea".
I'm bitter because this book was kind of expensive and I felt duped.
Therefore, I consider this review a sort of public service message: use it well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.