» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Professor Jimmy Carter

About this title: President Jimmy Carter has had one of the most admired and productive post-presidencies in our nation's history. In "Beyond the White House," he recounts how and why he spent the last 25 years in the service of humanity, and in the process won a Nobel Peace Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781847371713 ISBN: 184737171X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope new book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: New. 1416558810 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Fine. 1416558810 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope new book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope new book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope new audio book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Carter, Jimmy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743570213 ISBN: 0743570219

Description: New. 0743570219. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used audio book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743570213 ISBN: 0743570219

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558811 ISBN: 1416558810

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope used book

Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope

by Jimmy Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416558804 ISBN: 1416558802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Nicole, Cleveland, OH

"The initial chapters about waging peace around the world were a little hard to follow, but the section about fighting disease in Africa was truly fascinating. The Carter Center deserves a medal just for wiping out Guinea worm. Seriously, have you seen what this parasite does?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Laura, Stanford, CA

"Jimmy Carter is one of the very few mainstream leaders I truly admire and this book articulates why. His vision, humility, and dedication really inspire me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Shawn, Portland, OR

"This is one of the most important books written in the last ten years, and should serve the American voter, student, professor - and leader of any level - for a long time to come.

Jimmy Carter has done more in each year of his post-presidency than most presidents do in a full four-year term (the jury's still out on Obama). The issues and issues are simple but profound - ensure free and fair elections in HUNDREDS of countries, fight diseases that save TENS of MILLIONS of lives mainly in lower-income countries, and broker peace between warring leaders or leaders and their populace. Carter urged Daniel Ortega - a leftist - to step down from power after he lost a monitored election in Nicaragua, and ensured Hugo Chavez - another leftist - stayed in power after a free and fair recall election in Venezuela. Among many other things, Carter has built homes for Habitat for Humanity, has kept up a work-out routine to stay healthy (a good example for others), and has encouraged senior citizens to make their remaining years productive and positive. Think of what American presidents and other leaders could do with even a fraction of Carter's efforts and ideas.

Part of how Carter operates, in addition to being issues-based instead of partisan, is to let leaders of other countries take credit for any instances of progress in peace or prosperity (instead of the Carter Center) and to get at least tacit support from Washington before any major foreign policy initiatives.

The audio book is read by President Carter in a confident, urgent tone. It is abridged, so maybe in the full version Carter examines his deeper personal motivations for spreading peace and prosperity throughout the world, or shows more about how the rest of us can make a positive difference in our increasingly inter-connected international environment.

Still, this is a book that Americans should and will come back to often.

At the end, when Carter mentions stepping down slowly from his wide-ranging activities, he comments clearly about how the Carter Center will continue to run efficiently and how it will boldly continue to keep taking on intransigent and broad-based challenges.

All I can say is Thank God Carter is an American president who has done so much good throughout the world. Whatever the media reports, the millions of people Carter has helped won't forget. And neither should we.

May this book be a stepping stone for even greater endeavors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Nora, Washington, DC

"Although Carter's style is a bit dry (and I have to confess I didn't closely read the chapters on topics/geographic areas I wasn't interested in), overall this book is a fascinating account of he and wife Rosalynn's years after they left the White House. I have always admired Carter's commitment to democracy and human rights abroad and I'm sorry it didn't occur to me to read his memoirs of peacekeeping and electoral observation for any of my college papers about these topics. I even felt like a student when I noted the book has both "case study" and "theoretical discussion" chapters.

We forget that Carter was the first president (and arguably, the only until recently) to make human rights the cornerstone of our foreign policy. What he neglected to accomplish as president he certainly made up for with the foundation of the Carter Center, not unlike Al Gore's environmental work after his departure from public office. Overall, I would definitely recommend and think I might like to read another book either about the Carter Center about Carter's life (but probably in someone else's voice)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope by Professor Jimmy Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.