» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japan and Her People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "Japan and Her People" is both a detailed description of late 19th century Japan and an overview of the country's history. Written in 1902 by Anna Hartshorne, a Western educator and long time resident of Japan, the work provides a unique insider's glimpse at Japanese society as it moved from the traditional Edo period lifestyle towards ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Japan and Her People new book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C, and Massey, Brent (Editor), and West, Christopher E (Editor)

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jetlag Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979039720 ISBN: 097903972X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People,

by Anna C Hartshorne

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1902. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Volume One Only. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People Vol 2

by Anna C Hartshorne

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Coates, 1902; Decorative red cloth/ gilt, little edgewear, spine faded; Frontispiece loose; Photo-illustrated; Top edge gilt; Ex-library NO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Japan and Her People (1902)

by Hartshorne, Anna C., Author

price: $39.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217495578 ISBN: 0217495575

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C., Author

price: $39.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459089051 ISBN: 1459089057

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00200 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Japan and Her People (1904)

by Hartshorne, Anna C., Author

price: $39.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217495615 ISBN: 0217495613

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00204 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People Volume II

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Philadelphia 1902 1st Coates. Octavo, 374pp., illustrations, large color folding map in rear, orange pictorial clothhardcover. VG. Volume 2 (of 2) only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C

price: $85.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good- Two volume set 377, 374 pages. Hinges starting. Green binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $112.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Co., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1902

Description: fair to good. 377 & 374, 2 vols., illus., index, bds weak v.1, ink & pencil name ins fr flylf, crease p. 374 v.2, sl discoloration inside rear bd v.2. Small tears to top and bottom edges of spines. Decorative binding (gold birds and flowers on red boards), top edge gilt. Ilustrated with 50 black and white full-page photogravures, each one protected with a sheet of tissue paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People 2 Volumes (Complete)

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia 1902 1st John C Winston. Small octavos, 377pp., 374pp., many fine photogravures by Gilbo and Co., original maroon cloth with very bright gilt picture of three large flying cranes on both front. Signed by Julia Howe Allegheny, 1909. VG plus, light fraying of spine ends. Lovely set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People (Two Volumes)

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry T. Coates, Philadelphia Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Unstated Hardcovers Excellent condition makes me question the date Further I have seen this set in various colors none stating first Edition. This in full green cloth with very bright gilt lettering & decoration. Original heavy vinyl-like jackets are present with just a touch of shelfwear. Both volumes are crisp, very clean, name & note free V/G+ in a V/G Djs 8vo's 374 pgs & 377 pgs respectively B&W photos fold-out map is present, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People. 2 Vols

by Hartshorne, Anna

price: $165.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: green cloth Publisher: Winston, Philadelphia Date Published: 1902

Description: Fine/n-fine. T.e.g. 2 vols in vg slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People, 2 Volume Set

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $195.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1902

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine jacket. Blue cloth book with gilt letters and decorations with blue cloth over paper dust jackets. Top edge is in gilt with red ribbon place markers. Books are tight, clean, bright and shiny and show hardly any wear, and the pages are perfect except in volume one there is a brown area on the back side of the map and adjacent rear endpage due to a pressed tree leaf. The volume one dust jacket has a few mild rub marks and a small nick in the front cover. The volume ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People 2 Vols

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co. 1902

Description: Decorative Publishers Cloth. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. A magnificent 2 volume set bound in striking publishers cloth bindng. Variant binding in greenish-blue cloth decorated with gilt swans, etc. on covers, and chrysanthemum motif and gilt decoration on backstrips. T.e.g. Original silk ribbon markers extant both volumes. Illustrated with 51 photogravure paltes with tissue guards im printed with letterpress. Large fold-out color map bound in rear of Vol. II. Housed in original ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People: Two (2) Volume Set

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $207.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry T. Coates, Philadelphia & London Date Published: 1902

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 377 pp. & 374 pp. Original full red cloth, teg, bright decorative gilt spines and front covers (depicting 3 cranes in flight amidst flowery branches, on spine small chrysanthemum and laurel wreath device; touch of edge wear, else near fine. Pages sl toned, else very good. **Large armorial prep school bookplates on front pastedowns. ** Half-tone plates (some in sepia). Large folding map in rear Vol 2. Contemporary red oil skin (cloth) djs; edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People. Illustrated

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $238.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry T. Coates, Philadelphia Date Published: 1902

Description: 2 volumes. 8vo, with 25 photogravure illustrations and captioned tissues. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, head and tail of spines very lightly rubbed, upper inner hinge starting. A very good set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People, 2 Volumes

by Hartshorne, Anna C

price: $248.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition in 2 volumes, 8vo, 377pp, 374pp, top edges gilt; maps + photo illustrations; sumptuous crimson cloth lettered, blocked and illustrated full gilt; excellent example, volume 1 has had its ffep replaced o/w these are bright, clean and with sound, barely rubbed gilt and with virtually no colour diminution to spines; VG/VG+ Copy; hard in this shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People. Illustrated

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $341.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia Date Published: 1902

Description: 2 volumes. 8vo., with 25 photogravure illustrations and captioned tissues. Publisher's gilt decorated red cloth in publisher's red dustwrapper, small name-plate to front end-papers. Very bright and fresh. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $364.50

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston., Philadelphia. Date Published: 1902.

Description: 2 volumes. Large folding coloured map of "Japan in Provinces" in very good condition in volume II. Volume I: 25 full page black and white plates, x + 377pp. Volume II: 25 full page black and plates, vi + 374pp, index. Occasional light browning including some minor offsetting from the plates onto the tissue guards opposite, occasional minor marking cloth. Stunning pictorial gilt bindings in very good condition. Each cover features 3 golden cranes in flight with branches of a blossum tree in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japan and Her People-2 Vol Set

by Anna C. Hartshorne

price: $369.07

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Henry T. Coates, Philadelphia Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol 1. 378pp, Vol 11. 374pp., indexed. Dark green with gilt lettering and design, loose green cloth covers with gilt letteringFrontispiece is detached in Vol 11, otherwise very good condition. Vol 1 inscribed Lucy J. Hartshorne. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Japan and Her People (1902)

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217495578 ISBN: 0217495575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Japan and Her People (1904)

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $18.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217495615 ISBN: 0217495613

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C.

price: $18.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781459089051 ISBN: 1459089057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Japan and Her People new book

Japan and Her People

by Hartshorne, Anna C.; Massey, Brent And W

price: $19.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979039720 ISBN: 097903972X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Japan and Her People new book

Japan and Her People

by C. Hartshorne Anna

price: $21.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979039720 ISBN: 097903972X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.