» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

About this title: A riveting account of an incredible 3,423-mile foot race across America, the Great Foot Race of 1928, and C.C. Pyle, the legendary sports promoter who masterminded the event.
A year before the Great Depression, endurance fads were all the rage. From dance marathons to flagpole sitting, everyone was looking for a chance to change their luck, and spectators would shell out hard-earned cash to watch. When notorious sports agent and promoter C.C. Pyle offered a $25,000 prize for a foot race from Los Angeles to New York, 199 runners from all over the world took their marks and half a million ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 07/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. DJ shows slight wear-some dust spots. Clean pages. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $8.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. 1594863199 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $8.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run... new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run...

price: $12.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. C Pyle's Amazing Foot Race--the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594863196. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $2.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. 1594863199 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD CONDITION. Tilt to book and marks on dust cover. If you do not mind this still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $2.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. 1594863199 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD CONDITION. Dust cover with marks. Approx 30 pages in middle of book with vertical bend to very edge of page. Still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $2.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Very Good. No writing or highlighting. Minor shelfwear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $12.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

C C Pyles Amazing Foot Race-the True Story of the 1928 Coast to Coast Run Across America used book

C C Pyles Amazing Foot Race-the True Story of the 1928 Coast to Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Rodale 2007. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $17.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. 1594863199 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of T new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of T

by Williams, Geoff

price: $19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. A riveting account of an incredible 3, 423-mile foot race across America, the Great Foot Race of 1928, and C.C. Pyle, the legendary sports promoter who masterminded the event. A year before the Great Depression, endurance fads were all the rage. From... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Williams, Geoff

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Signed by Author 322pp. A riveting account of an incredible 3, 423-mile foot race across America, the Great Foot Race of 1928, and C.C. Pyle, the legendary sports promoter who masterminded the event. A year before the Great Depression, endurance fads were all the rage. From dance marathons to flagpole sitting, everyone was looking for a chance to change their luck, and spectators would shell out hard-earned cash to watch. When notorious sports agent and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America new book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $31.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America used book

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: the True Story of the 1928 Coast-to-Coast Run Across America

by Geoff Williams

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594863196 ISBN: 1594863199

Description: Good. Clean interior, minor wear from use, back cover is dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By George, Columbia, MD

"Little know piece of American History. A great foot race across America truly amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Donald, The United States

"In an era in which everyone wanted to do the next great extreme thing (before today's extreme sports), some 50 men set out to run across the country (in leather dress shoes, mostly, way before Nikes). No PowerBars, no Gatorade, sometimes without food or proper sleep. Adding to the challenge: C.C. Pyle was a crook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Meggen, Lehi, UT

"This book made me very tired at times just reading about the endurance of these athletes, all the injuries they dealt with along the way, and the sheer insanity of this race! Still, it was interesting enough to keep me plodding through it. The beginning and the end were a little slow for me, though. And, there are lots of characters to try and remember."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Sara, The United States

"It was fun to read about the men that embarked on this crazy event. I enjoyed the book quite a bit. I highly recommend it for distance runners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America by Geoff Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.