» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charleston.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charleston.

by Quentin Bell

About this title: A guide to the Sussex farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant provided a gathering place for the Bloomsbury group, by the late Quentin Bell, the official chronicler of the Bloomsbury phenomenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Charleston used book

Charleston

by Bell, Quentin, and Macweeney, Alen (Photographer)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very good book in "good" only dust jacket, because the dj has a piece torn out along top, front edge (approx. 2" X 1/2"); boards have a little wear at the corners & tips; pages are all clean & bright; book is square &... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: A Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: A Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Bell, Quentin, and Nicholson, Virginia

price: $19.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: MacWeeney, Alen (Photographs by) Very good in very good dust jacket. A little wear to edges of dust jacket. Rubbing on the bottom of the book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlotte Book Rack, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Bell, Quentin...

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Very good. Dust cover has a little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Bell, Quentin And Nicholson, Virginia

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: First American edition. Photographs by Alen Macweeney. Near fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Quentin Bell & Virginia Nicholson

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket. 152 pp., many photographs in color. First edition. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Brown binding with stamped lettering to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Bell, Quentin; Nicholson, Virginia

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Good. Ex-library, hardcover, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Quentin Bell; Virginia Nicholson; Photographer-Alen Macweeney

price: $10.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston used book

Charleston

by Bell, Quentin, and Macweeney, Alen (Photographer)

price: $38.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Lovely photographs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Bell, Quentin & Nicholson, Virginia

price: $40.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Cloth, dj Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Very Good, cloth, dj. 152, Located in the heart of the Sussex downs, "Charleston Farmhouse is the most important remaining example of Bloomsbury decorative style. Illustrated throughout with vintage B&W photos and full-color photos. Includes index. Illustrated endpapers. 152 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden used book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Quentin Bell

price: $60.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston used book

Charleston

by Bell, Quentin

price: $92.16

Ships from INVERNEASS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: Used: Like New. 0805055851 1997 first American edition Henry Holt NY hardback; as-new condition, light shelf wear with unclipped dj; UK dealer, immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Read Books, INVERNEASS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden new book

Charleston: a Bloomsbury House and Garden

by Quentin Bell

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805055856 ISBN: 0805055851

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.