About this title: A guide to the Sussex farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant provided a gathering place for the Bloomsbury group, by the late Quentin Bell, the official chronicler of the Bloomsbury phenomenon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805055856ISBN:0805055851
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very good book in "good" only dust jacket, because the dj has a piece torn out along top, front edge (approx. 2" X 1/2"); boards have a little wear at the corners & tips; pages are all clean & bright; book is square &... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805055856ISBN:0805055851
Description: MacWeeney, Alen (Photographs by) Very good in very good dust jacket. A little wear to edges of dust jacket. Rubbing on the bottom of the book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805055856ISBN:0805055851
Description: Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket. 152 pp., many photographs in color. First edition. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Brown binding with stamped lettering to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997-12
ISBN-13:9780805055856ISBN:0805055851
Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: Cloth, dj
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805055856ISBN:0805055851
Description: Very Good, cloth, dj. 152, Located in the heart of the Sussex downs, "Charleston Farmhouse is the most important remaining example of Bloomsbury decorative style. Illustrated throughout with vintage B&W photos and full-color photos. Includes index. Illustrated endpapers. 152 pgs. read more
Description: Used: Like New. 0805055851 1997 first American edition Henry Holt NY hardback; as-new condition, light shelf wear with unclipped dj; UK dealer, immediate dispatch. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.