» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love Without

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love Without

by Jerry Stahl

About this title: From the bestselling author of the memoir "Permanent Midnight" and the novel "I, Fatty" comes a long-awaited collection of short stories. Stahls perverse yet often touching tales plumb the depths of eccentric romance, sex-starved adolescence, mid-life crisis, and family dysfunction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Love Without used book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Without: Stories used book

Love Without: Stories

by Jerry Stahl

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Open City Books, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Without new book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Jerry Stahl

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Without new book

Love Without

by Jerry Stahl

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 179 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.50 in. 8.0 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Without: Stories used book

Love Without: Stories

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without used book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without used book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories used book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jigsaw Music: Stories new book

Jigsaw Music: Stories

by Jerry Stahl

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: BRAND NEW. 1890447455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories used book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press, Open City Books ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press, Open City Books ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press, Open City Books ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press, Open City Books ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press, Open City Books ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without new book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OPEN CITY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. From the bestselling author of the memoir "Permanent Midnight" and the novel "I, Fatty" comes a long-awaited collection of short stories. Stahls perverse yet often touching tales plumb the depths of eccentric romance, sex-starved adolescence, mid-lif... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories new book

Love Without: Stories

by Jerry Stahl

price: $12.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without used book

Love Without

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open City Books Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: As New. 1890447455. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Without: Stories used book

Love Without: Stories

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open City Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781890447458 ISBN: 1890447455

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed and dated 12/08/07 by author on title page. New, unread PBO, as issued in pictorial wraps without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Staats, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By John, Malden, MA

"I think about 3/4 of these stories left me wanting them to be either a novella or full-fledged novel. The collection was a little jarring but in a good way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Dawn, Newbury Park, CA

"This book doesn't even deserve a 1/4 star. It is by far the worst book I've ever read. I cannot recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Teree, Reno, NV

"I take it slow, so it can be savored. He makes me happy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Elizabeth, Santa Monica, CA

"some great stories. dark, funny, observant, wry, and, of course, promiscuous"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Love Without by Jerry Stahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snuff

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $3.51!

new only from $5.05!

Blindness

Blindness

by Jose Saramago

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Already Dead: A California Gothic

Already Dead: A California Gothic

by Denis Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cocksure

Cocksure

by Mordecai Richler

see all from $2.50!

new only from $16.95!

Running dog

Running dog

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.17!

Plainclothes Naked

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!