» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stone Cold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

About this title: Now available in a tall Premium Edition, Baldacci's instant #1 "New York Times" bestseller brings back Oliver Stone and his Camel Club as they try to save the life of a beautiful con-artist, implicate a shady casino king, and solve a string of murders of D.C. political staffers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. Great book in great shape. Dust Jacket is excellent, no binding issues, there are some small initials on the very 1st page, but otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McAuliffe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price tag on front cover of dust jacket that I'm too lazy to scrape off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold new book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: New. 0446577391 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 21V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Very Good. 0446615641 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Very Good. 0446615641 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C48. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Very Good. 0446615641 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Very Good. 0446615641 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG60. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold new book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: New. 0446577391 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C66. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Initials on first pg, solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, front cover is curled & has creases at corner, spine is slightly pushed to the right. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Mylar cover over DJ. Lightly used. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: Sep 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: B. 1st printing. 0446615641. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: Sep 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0446615641. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446615648 ISBN: 0446615641

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Cold used book

Stone Cold

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446577397 ISBN: 0446577391

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Janice, Baltimore, MD

"I finished The Collectors last week and since it left you hanging I wanted to see what was next for the Camel Club. Parts of this book I liked: Alex, my favorite character was back and more of a part of this story than he had been in The Collectors; more about Annabelle, the interesting and likable con artist; and some of Oliver's secretive past is explained. There is plenty of action and twists but at times too much killing that is "justified" by main characters. There is also a surprising death but I think that helps to make the story more real. In summary, though not Baldacci's best it is still a page turner and a nice escape for summer reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Mom, Merrimack, NH

"Publishers blurb:"he #1 bestselling author of The Collectors and Simple Genius returns with STONE COLD...an unforgetable novel of revenge, conspiracy, and murder that brings a band of unlikely heroes face-to-face with their greatest threat. Oliver Stone, the leader of the mysterious group that calls itself the Camel Club, is both feared and respected by those who've crossed his path. Keeping a vigilant watch over our leaders in Washington D.C., the Camel Club has won over some allies, but it has also earned formidable enemies-including those in power who will do anything to prevent Stone and his friends from uncovering the hidden, secret work of the government. Annabelle Conroy, an honorary member of the Camel Club, is also the greatest con artist of her generation. She has swindled forty million dollars from casino king Jerry Bagger, the man who murdered her mother. Now he's hot on her trail with only one goal in mind: Annabelle's death. But as Stone and the Camel Club circle the wagons to protect Annabelle, a new opponent, who makes Bagger's menace pale by comparison, suddenly arises. One by one, men from Stone's shadowy past are turning up dead. Behind this slaughter stands one man: Harry Finn. To almost all who know him, Finn is a doting father and loving husband who uses his skills behind the scenes to keep our nation safe. But the other face of Harry Finn is that of an unstoppable killer who inevitably sets his lethal bull's-eye on Oliver Stone. And with Finn, Stone may well have met his match. As Annabelle and the Camel Club fight for their lives, the twists and turns whipsaw, leading to a finale that is as explosive as it is shattering. And when buried secrets are at last violently resurrected, the members of the Camel Club left standing will be changed forever. With unrelenting pacing, stunning reversals, and two of the most compelling characters in modern fiction, STONE COLD is David Baldacci writing at his breathtaking best." The series sucks one in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Barry, Canada

"Another page turner in the style my friend Laura calls Scooby Doo stories. There are miraculous resolutions brought on by incredible coincidences that bring the story to an end.
Mind you, there were a few miraculous incidents along the way as the story developed as well. Characters were blessed with almost divine omniscience to know exactly what their antagonists were doing and thinking.
While all the juggling is taking place, snipers shooting through photos at a quarter mile and so forth, the gullible reader is left in suspended disbelief - all for the sake of some beach reading.
The writer isn't bad and does keep things going. But the assumption that the US is the center of the universe is wearing thin. Maybe he should look, like the current administration is, at the rest of the world as partners instead of pawns and dupes. The central assumption of this book is that an American agent and his Russian lover were able to penetrate the Kremlin and poison Andropov -- and Chernenko and escape. There is no explanation as to how this is done and we are expected to believe it.
So this book is for beach reading and is just a literary Scooby snack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
The Camel Club Saga Continues, May 8, 2009
By Trektark, Des Moines, IA

"Another thrilling Camel Club story. This one keeps the interest fom cover to cover, leaving the reader guessing as to what happens next. Beware, though! The ending may surprise those who are dedicated Camel Club followers so prepare for an emotional shock. The Camel Club may never be the same again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Stone Cold by David Baldacci

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Collectors

The Collectors

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Simple Genius

Simple Genius

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Whole Truth

The Whole Truth

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Winner

Winner

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

The 6th Target

The 6th Target

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

7th Heaven

7th Heaven

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.28!