» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin, Stephen R Munzer

About this title: The explosion of interest in stem cell research raises a raft of controversial policy questions. When should human embryos be used to create stem cells? Should cloning be outlawed? Should egg and tissue donors be paid? Should we allow stem cells to be patented? Is the government entitled to a portion of the revenue from stem cell technology created with public funds? How should the FDA and the courts balance access to revolutionary treatments with protection of the public against unknown risks? In this book, Russell Korobkin and Stephen Munzer provide the first thorough discussion and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin; Contributor-Stephen R. Munzer

price: $10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: Good. DJ. Good hardcover book with DJ, few creases to DJ flaps, few notes to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell, and Munzer, Stephen R

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book Is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Prof. Russell

price: $16.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate tearing to the dust jacket. -Very Nice Otherwise! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Prof. Russell

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Prof. Russell

price: $17.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: Fine. 0300122926 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell, and Munzer, Stephen R

price: $23.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin

price: $23.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell / Munzer, Stephen R. (Con)

price: $25.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2009-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300143232. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Prof. Russell Korobkin; Contributor-Stephen R. Munzer

price: $28.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: New. This is a paperback ARC with different cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century-Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century-Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin

price: $28.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 by 134 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell, and Munzer, Stephen R

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell And Stephen R. Munzer

price: $31.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; brand new, gift quality. Publisher's review materials slipped in. From the DJ flap: a timely & provocative analysis of the broad range of ethical, legal, & policy issues raised by stem cell science. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology: new book

Stem Cell Century Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology:

by Korobkin, Russell

price: $32.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. When should human embryos be used to create stem cells? should cloning be outlawed? should egg and tissue donors be paid? should we allow stem cells to be patented? this book provides a discussion and analysis of these and other unsettled legal and policy issues surrounding stem cell science. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell / Munzer, Stephen R.

price: $33.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300122923. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin

price: $35.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin

price: $16.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300143230. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell, and Munzer, Stephen R

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell

price: $17.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century new book

Stem Cell Century

by Korobkin, Russell

price: $21.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: New. When should human embryos be used to create stem cells? Should cloning be outlawed? Should egg and tissue donors be paid? Should we allow stem cells to be patented? This book provides a discussion and analysis of these and other unsettled legal and po... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Prof. Russell

price: $21.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: Good. 0300122926 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology used book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell/ Munzer, Stephen R.

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Russell Korobkin

price: $22.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300122923 ISBN: 0300122926

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300122926. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology new book

Stem Cell Century: Law and Policy for a Breakthrough Technology

by Korobkin, Russell, and Munzer, Stephen R

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300143232 ISBN: 0300143230

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.