» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

About this title: Part "Fast Food Nation," part "Bobos in Paradise," this book provides an objective, meticulously reported story of how the coffeehouse movement changed everyday lives, from evolving neighborhoods and workplaces to the ways people shop, socialize, and self-medicate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Fine. 031601348X New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780316014038 ISBN: 0316014036

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, moderate shelf wear, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780316014038 ISBN: 0316014036

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings only, light to moderate shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company [2007], New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Advance Read Copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "How a once-modest Seattle coffeehouse brought cafe culture to America and rode that wave to riches, adoration, and infamy". Pictorial wrappers, 289+ pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $10.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: New. 031601348X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340960813 ISBN: 0340960817

Description: New. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture

by Clark Taylor

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340960813 ISBN: 0340960817

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316014038 ISBN: 0316014036

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

price: $13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780316014038 ISBN: 0316014036

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316014038. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316014038 ISBN: 0316014036

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Advance Reading Copy. 289pp. Fine condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 297 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. Traces the meteoric rise of the Starbucks chain while evaluating the myriad ways in which the coffeehouse movement has impacted everyday life, in an investigative account that credits specific societal groups with the corporation's success, challenges popular misconceptions, and cites related issues of concern. 30, 000 first printing. In STARBUCKED, Taylor Clark sets out to explain ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture new book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $17.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sceptre ISBN-13: 9780340960813 ISBN: 0340960817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Taylor Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new advance reading copy/uncorrected proof in PAPERBACK. (Limited print). Cover art matches retail copy. Buy with confidence from a Work At Home Mom! Email me with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mother Instinct, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starbucked: a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 21/02/2008 ISBN-13: 9780340960813 ISBN: 0340960817

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked used book

Starbucked

by Clark, Taylor

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Like new condition 297 pg. hardcover, green cloth cover is in excellent condition, pages of book are clean with no markings or tears, jacket is also in very nice shape, tight binding, overall a very nice, clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture used book

Starbucked a Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 031601348x. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture new book

Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture

by Clark, Taylor

price: $5.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316013482 ISBN: 031601348X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new SOFTCOVER. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Cover art may not match retail copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mother Instinct, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Widyoseno, Netherlands

"I bought this book to prepare for an exam and as presentation material. However, everytime I flicked the page, I couldn't help being bewildered by those staggering facts.
Being a non-Starbucker, I would suggest this amazing book to those who would like to investigate Starbucks' success and culprit. A must-read book for Business students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Amy, Ballwin, MO

"I really enjoyed this book which is saying a lot because I am not a fan of coffee nor am I a coffee drinker. But I found the entire history of Starbucks and the way it has changed the entire culture of America fascinating. I think the book was well written, very interesting and the pace moved well. There were very few sections that were slow for me and I feel like I ultimately learned a great deal about coffee, business strategy and the history of coffee. I definitely recommend this one, particularly if you have any interest in business and how it can impact culture. I felt that the author kept a fairly balanced view of Starbucks - although sometimes he seemed unsure himself how he felt about them. It wasn't until the Epilogue that he really explored his own feelings about Starbucks.

If you've ever wondered how in the world a company can place 2 or more of their stores on one city block and still be successful, this book will help you understand. I now know so much more about coffee, our culture and the truths/misconceptions about Starbucks. It was definitely a great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Isis, Durango, CO

"A delightful microhistory of not just Starbucks but the practice, culture, and ethics of coffee drinking in the US and elsewhere, and how the rise of Starbucks changed these. Readable and engaging, delivering the bitter jolt of caffeinated facts in a smooth and milky narrative with the occasional frothy diversion, and how's that for a metaphor?

Clark has interviewed a lot of people and done a lot of research. He takes pains to neither lionize nor deride Starbucks and its people, pointing out that many of the charges leveled against them (such as hurting the business of local coffeehouses, or exploiting third-world growers since they don't Fair Trade certify their beans) don't hold up to scrutiny, but also laying out clearly how Starbucks is selling milky sizzle rather than steak, and that its baristas are essentially fast-food workers. Whether you like or dislike Starbucks, this is an enjoyable and entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Bill, Newport, OR

"In "Starbucked," Taylor Clark serves up an entertainingly-written, well-researched overview of the Starbucks phenomenon. Clark was working as a reporter at an alternative weekly in Portland, Oregon, when he became intrigued by the pervasive presence of the coffee chain. After a neighborhood dispute over a new Starbucks in Portland escalated into an attempted firebombing, he wrote an article about the controversy. He soon decided there was a book-length story to be told.

The result is divided into two sections. The first tells the tale of Starbucks' evolution from a funky Seattle coffee roaster to a global giant with 13,000 stores; the second segment of the book examines some of the controversies that swirl around the company. Does Starbucks squeeze the mom and pop coffee outlets out of existence? Does it exploit coffee growers, or its own employees? Does its reach overseas represent an imperial presence that threatens local cultures? The answers that Clark finds are sometimes surprising, and often more nuanced that those on either side of the debates would like you to think.

There are many books by Starbucks insiders, but if you're looking for a balanced overview of the company's history and the controversies surrounding it...If you've ever wanted to know more about the great monolith that brings you your morning latte...then this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce, and Culture by Taylor Clark

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.