» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rumpole Misbehaves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Mortimer's beloved Rumpole is back to solve a new and peculiar mystery. When the curmudgeonly barrister is called upon to defend a Timson child cited for playing soccer on a posh street, he tries to get to the bottom of the New Labour party's ridiculous new Anti-Social Behavior Orders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Very good. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Rumpole Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 11/29/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Rumpole Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. 0670018309 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. 0670018309 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. 0670018309 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. 0670018309 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light soiling, rubbing to jacket. Remainder mark. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves (Thorndike Press Large Print Mystery Series) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves (Thorndike Press Large Print Mystery Series)

by John Mortimer

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781410404831 ISBN: 1410404838

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. UP20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: $2.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 11/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very Good. 0670018309 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) used book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Fine. 0670018309 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In excellent condition, First American Edition, First Printing! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Rumpole Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels) new book

Rumpole Misbehaves: a Novel (Rumpole Novels)

by John Mortimer

price: $5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780670018307 ISBN: 0670018309

Description: New. A Bargain Book: hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by John Mortimer

price: $5.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumpole Misbehaves used book

Rumpole Misbehaves

by Mortimer, John

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143114116 ISBN: 0143114115

Description: 1st thus, f. Series Character: Rumpole. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Debbie, Charlotte, NC

"Read for Matthews Book Club"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Rusty, Washington, DC

"It was ok; pretty superficial; fun characters but would be more fun with a bit more depth and an actual attempt at a plot. And if I had any idea what was going on in the British legal system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Alan, Denver, CO

"Loads of fun - the usual Rumpole stuff, but still immensely enjoyable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Marc, Camano Island, WA

"I love the English mystery writers. It's a classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rumpole Misbehaves by John Clifford Mortimer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.