» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reader and Raelynx

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reader and Raelynx

by Sharon Shinn

About this title: In a world of secret sorceries and forbidden desires, the mystic Cammon must put aside his personal feelings for Princess Amalie while he reads the souls of her suitors. But Cammon begins to suspect that Amalie possesses magic powers--a revelation which could put her life in danger.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) used book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) used book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: Good. 0441014690 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) new book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New. BRAND NEW W/ REMAINDER MARK! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) new book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 11/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses) used book

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx used book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2008. Twelve Houses Series #4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) used book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $4.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses) used book

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $5.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) new book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Sharon Shinn

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Sharon Shinn

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 449 p. Contains: Illustrations. Twelve Houses. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader and Raelynx. (a Novel of the Twelve Houses).

by Sharon Shinn

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace / Berkley / Penguin,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2007.

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 420 pages, beige boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $12.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 699 The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx used book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Ace, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, corner fold to one interior page, else fine. The concluding novel of the fantasy epic of the Twelve Houses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4) new book

Reader and Raelynx (the Twelve Houses, Book 4)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New. 0441014690 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses) used book

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $2.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx (Isbn: 9780441016456 / 0-441-01645-6) used book

Reader and Raelynx (Isbn: 9780441016456 / 0-441-01645-6)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: Good. No Jacket. GOOD: Mass market paperback. C108. Spine creases, read once. Clean cover and pages. Faint ballpoint pen remainder mark to top edge, very faint. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon (Author)

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: BRAND NEW. 0441016456. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ACE CHARTER Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: New. In a world of secret sorceries and forbidden desires, the mystic Cammon must put aside his personal feelings for Princess Amalie while he reads the souls of her suitors. But Cammon begins to suspect that Amalie possesses magic powers--a revelation wh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Sharon Shinn

price: $7.85

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses) new book

Reader and Raelynx (Twelve Houses)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $8.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441016457 ISBN: 0441016456

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Hardcover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed. NOTE: WH-07.18.09(Small Smude mark on Outer edges) Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Reader and Raelynx new book

Reader and Raelynx

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, Hardcover, New in dust jacket, Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780441014699 ISBN: 0441014690

Description: New. Was $24.95. Traditional fantasy novel. “ n this novel of secret sorceries and forbidden desires, the mystic Cammon must put aside his personal feelings for Princess Amalie while he reads the souls of her suitors. But Cammon begins to suspect that Amalie possesses magic powers-a revelation which could put her life in danger. ” maybe the “ forbidden desires” part is good. 15, 000 printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Merrin, Oklahoma City, OK

"So, three for four isn't bad in a tetralogy, right? The second was so disappointing, especially given how awesome the first was, but the third and fourth have more than made up for any problems I might have had with Kirra's part in the story.

I found it curious, the whole way through, that we saw everyone's point of view except Donnal's. And of the six, he's the one we know the least about. He's a shape shifter devoted to Kirra, the son of a serf and uncomfortable in the presence of lords and ladies. And that's it. I wish we'd gotten to know him better.

Anyway, this book was everything a fourth book should be. The right people won, the right people were killed. I cried a bit at certain parts, and one bit had me actually pumping a fist, so I'm glad no one was home all day to watch me read. Quite enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"I enjoy these books, especially when I'm sick and need something entertaining without being challenging. I am starting to miss the complete absence of gay characters in Shinn's books, however. This one didn't grab me as much as the earlier ones, probably because they've presented Cammon as such a little-brother character that it was hard to picture him as a lover. But still, a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Julie, Somerset, OH

"Though this was a good ending for this segment of the series, it lacked much emotional punch. The longer it went on, the more tired I was of Cammon while there were other characters I would have greatly preferred learning more about.

By this book, I found my tolerance of the impossible magic system became too much. I don't need things to be perfect, but I need coherence!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Ann, Pittsburgh, PA

"One of the things I have greatly enjoyed about this series of books is that I don't need to reread the previous books when the next comes out. While it certainly helps to have read the others, each works well as a standalone. And each of the previous books is memorable enough that re-reading is not required.

The drawback is that Reader and Raelynx--nominally about Cammon, played double duty. It really held two stories: Cammon's growing love for Amalie and Senneth's final showdown with the Gisseltess's. It is both a romance and the final wrap-up of the political plot started in Mystic and Rider.

If both stories had not gripped me so, I think I would have given it three stars. However, once I got over the initial "Oh, darn it! we've switched character focus!" I was still sucked into the story and didn't skip ahead.

So Shinn pulled off the double-duty just fine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Reader and Raelynx by Sharon Shinn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dark Moon Defender

Dark Moon Defender

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Thirteenth House

The Thirteenth House

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.02!

Mystic and Rider: 7

Mystic and Rider: 7

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $3.41!

new only from $39.99!

Safe-Keeper's Secret

Safe-Keeper's Secret

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Shape-Changer's Wife

Shape-Changer's Wife

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Alleluia Files

The Alleluia Files

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!