» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

About this title: Lehrer argues in this original book that science is not the only path to knowledge. In fact, where the brain is concerned, art got there first. Focusing on a group of artists, Lehrer shows how each one discovered an essential truth about the human mind that science is only now rediscovering.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $3.86

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Fine. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Fine. 0547085907 NEVER USED! . This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $59.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $4.45

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $5.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Fine. 0618620109 Water damage only on DJ and Cover, not the pages. Never Used. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ships within 24-48 hrs. Mon-Fri. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and bright. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. Dj is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. DJ is clean with very slight shelf wear-cover art is different than pictured. Same isbn#, publication date. Clean pages. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $8.67

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new audio book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: brilliance Audio Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423374206 ISBN: 1423374207

Description: New. New seven Audio CDs. NEW. New in the shrink wrap. Factory Sealed. Brand new. Enjoy this audio CD performance! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $9.07

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: New. New book, in stock and ready for immediate shipment. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist [Hardcover] By Lehrer, Jonah used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist [Hardcover] By Lehrer, Jonah

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $9.70

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Very Good. Tight and bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, corners of dust jacket flaps creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Very good. 2008 Mariner Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, text clean with strong binding. ~Ships Fast~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date published: 2008

Description: Fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy wrappers. Black and white illustrations. An ingenious blend of biography, criticism, and science writing. 230 pages including notes and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $10.49

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback A Brand New Book. SKU #T-1577. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $12.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new audio book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $14.57

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423374206 ISBN: 1423374207

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. In stock, leaves our warehouse within one business day. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618620104 ISBN: 0618620109

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist new book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Lehrer, Jonah

price: $15.81

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780547085906 ISBN: 0547085907

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780547085906. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proust Was a Neuroscientist used audio book

Proust Was a Neuroscientist

by Jonah Lehrer

price: $16.85

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423374206 ISBN: 1423374207

Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided for domestic shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 13, 2009
By Michelle, Ottumwa, IA

"Snagged this fun book off Lindsay's to-read list. I enjoyed parts of this book very much; parts I thought were more forced, but overall it was great fun to explore the connections between current science and art. I personally think this book could have been expanded considerably to take into account other artists besides the very modern types profiled here, but this was an interesting start. I particularly enjoyed the chapters on Cezanne, Proust and Gertrude Stein, although about a page and a half into the Stein chapter I remember thinking "Oh, he's going to drag in Noam Chomsky, my least favorite linguist, isn't he" and then a couple of pages later, ta-da! Chomsky. LOL I'm just delighted to have found another human being who ever read Stein--they are few and far between where I live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"You have no idea how much it pains me to dislike a book that Oliver Sacks hails as brilliant, but dear god, I found this tepid, unproven, and faintly ridiculous in turn. Lehrer never actually proves his thesis - that artists of several kinds anticipated the discoveries of neuroscience by several decades. Instead he describes a neuroscientific discovery and reads back into the work of selected artists a definitive revelation they never sought or articulated - the cause and effect he sees plainly does not match. Worse, he locates those revelations entirely in the Western world - the idea that Walt Whitman understood that the brain and body are mutually dependent in creating our experience of the world and - he intimates - understood it first would likely come as quite a shock to, say, the Buddhists and Hindus of the East who have been exploring the mind-body connection in practice, song, chant, and art for centuries. Similarly, Escouffier made fantastic stock - I am quite convinced of this fact. That Escouffier did so because he understood something about how the brain works rather than because he just thought things tasted better with bouquet garni, however? I'm unconvinced.

There's also some shady science in this text, although I'm not sure if it's because Lehrer is getting the science completely wrong or simply because his writing is imprecise. When talking of Civil War soldiers experiencing phantom limb pain, for example, Lehrer argues that the persistence of pain in no-longer-existent body parts showed that "Since soul is body and body is soul, to lose a part of one's body is to lose a part of one's soul. . . . The mind cannot be extricated from its matter, for mind and matter, these two seemingly opposite substances, are impossibly intertwined." (14-15) I don't question the sentiment, but I do question its applicability to phantom limb pain, which neuroscience has proven to be wholly and irrevocably a matter of the brain acting alone - of over-active cells, of physical memory, all of which can be erased if the brain is tricked into thinking it has a limb again (mirror therapy is used to treat the phantom limb pain of amputees returning from Afghanistan and Iraq). Similarly, he writes that early 19th century scientist LaPlace "knew that two astronomers plotting the orbit of the same planet at the same time would differ reliably in their data. The fault was not in the stars, but in ourselves." Yet we know, thanks to quantum physics, that two astronomers plotting the orbit of the same planet can differ reliably in their data because time does not move in all places and at all times at the same pace. Is Lehrer claiming only that LaPlace put things down to human error, or that we still consider ourselves to be the problem, and not the stars (and, clearly, not the space-time continuum, which is the real issue).

I am no scientist - all of this knowledge is gleaned from a somewhat obsessive love of the science articles in The New Yorker - but this (and Lehrer's claim that a bird is a mammal) made me question his other scientific claims.

I was also bored. But that almost seems by the by."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Tonia, Vancouver, BC, Canada

"Fantastic read - makes you want to go out and do some French cooking, read Mrs Dalloway, and look at some Cezanne paintings. It makes you appreciate both art and science more, and above all appreciate the miracle of our brain!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jane, The United States

"This book says a lot of fascinating things, but I can't escape the feeling that it is watered down science and simplified literary criticism. All in all, it is a good read with plenty of thought-provoking topics condensed into eight chapters. Not too challenging of a read, but it points to and references works that are more challenging and sheds some light on the ridiculousness of the "cultural divide" between sciences and humanities. The problem with this book,is that it assumes the popular take-away message about C.P. Snow's article. But an actual reading of that article reveals a different attitude: one of the role of science in industrialization and nuclear proliferation and the increasingly marginalized role of art/humanities in the world. C.P. Snow mostly bemoans the fact that "soft" humanists could not recite the second law of thermodynamics if you asked them to. Lehrer largely ignores this, as most of us who have heard of C.P. Snow do. He does make some beautiful points, however, and I am sure his call to arms for a "fourth culture" will not fall on deaf ears. I certainly felt inspired by this book, and by anyone who can explain Heisenberg's uncertainty principle as eloquently as he can explain Virginia Woolf's "To the Lighthouse." Take that, C.P. Snow!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Proust Was a Neuroscientist by Jonah Lehrer

 

 
Overall customer rating of Proust Was a Neuroscientist
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15  (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.