» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plato's Republic: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plato's Republic: A Biography

by Simon Blackburn

About this title: Plato is perhaps the most significant philosopher who has ever lived and "The Republic," composed in Athens in about 375 BC, is widely regarded as his most famous dialogue. Its discussion of the perfect city -- and the perfect mind -- laid the foundations for Western culture and, for over two thousand years, has been the cornerstone of Western philosophy. As the distinguished Cambridge professor Simon Blackburn points out, it has probably sustained more commentary, and been subject to more radical and impassioned disagreement, than almost any other of the great founding texts of the modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $4.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780871139573 ISBN: 087113957X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781553652656 ISBN: 1553652657

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS, BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781553652656 ISBN: 1553652657

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic: A Biography new book

Plato's Republic: A Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Books That Changed the World. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New. 0802143644 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic new book

Plato's Republic

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2008-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802143648. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $13.95

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139573 ISBN: 087113957X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Dust jacket missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Plato's "Republic": a Biography (Books That Shook the World) new book

Plato's "Republic": a Biography (Books That Shook the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781843543503 ISBN: 1843543508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780871139573 ISBN: 087113957X

Description: Like New. 2007 stated first American edition full number line hardback No marks in the book and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plato's Republic. a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon. (Signed).

price: $125.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843543503 ISBN: 1843543508

Description: As New. SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY SIMON BLACKBURN. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 181 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871139573 ISBN: 087113957X

Description: Fair. 087113957X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $5.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: Fair. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Simon Blackburn

price: $6.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Simon Blackburn

price: $7.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited ISBN-13: 9781553652656 ISBN: 1553652657

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781553652656 ISBN: 1553652657

Description: Fine. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic new book

Plato's Republic

by Simon Blackburn

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802143644. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Lent, Jeffrey

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World) new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography (Books That Changed the World)

by Lent, Jeffrey

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Republic: a Biography new book

Plato's Republic: a Biography

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $10.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143648 ISBN: 0802143644

Description: New. Plato is perhaps the most significant philosopher who has ever lived and The Republic, composed in Athens in about 375 BC, is widely regarded as his most famous dialogue. Its discussion of the perfect city--and the perfect mind--laid the foundations... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Matthew, The United States

"Was the author's summation and views on the book, which was rather...dull. (Audio book version btw, no time to read anymore)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Aaron, Seattle, WA

"I'm scanning my brain trying to remember interesting tidbits from this book. None of it seemed to relate to Republic of Plato in a way that helped me understand it better. I suppose that I should read a different book for that. Come to think of it, I can't really remember anything about this book that is of any use to me. Next time I'll just read Plato again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
4 of 11 (36%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.