» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Oil Notes is about the excitement of the earth below us, the passing of time, and oil: where it is trapped, how it is discovered, and its gradual disappearance. Written in journal form, the contrast between people's short lives is measured against the immutable history of the earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Bass, Rick, And Hughes, Elizabeth (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes: Elizabeth Hughes, Rick Bass (Paperback, 1990)

by Rick Bass; Contributor-Elizabeth Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Good. Book is in great shape overall, but has some smudges inside the front and back covers and the edges of the book seem a shade grayer than the page faces. Lower front cover corner creased. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Rick Bass

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1990-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Bass, Rick

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: 0395538440 Verygood+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Drawings By Elizabeth Hughes. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name of former owner on front endpage, edges lightly rubbed. 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Fine. 0395538440 Houghton Mifflin trade paperback, 1989, 1st printing, immaculate/unread, no marks-No creases, rub to cover else Fine...(Near FINE (like new)). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Date Published: 1990-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. by Bass, Rick. Houghton Mifflin, 1989, trade paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth (illustrator) Good. First printing of this edition. Half title page water marked. Corner wear. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Fine. 0395538440 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 172 pp. The lower corner of the front cover is slightly creased. Notes from the author's time spent as a petroleum geologist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Andrew Paquette cover art. near fine, trade paperback, pict. covers, clean text. 172 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-53844-0. Non-fiction by the well-known novelist. Jim Harrison blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0395538440. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOughton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Elizabeth Hughes (Illustrator) Fine in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. The story of oil, written in journal/diary form, by critically aclaimed petroleum geologist and environmentalist Rick Bass, and illustrated by his wife, artist Elizabeth Hughes. A history of the earth measured against the shorter span of human lives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Uncorrected Proof Copy of the fourth book by the popular environmental essay and short story writer. Fine in plain gray wraps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound, Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Date Published: 1989, ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick; Hughes, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Very Good. 0395538440 very good, clean copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Notes Pa

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Good. Some underlining & ink marking; still a decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0395538440. In wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Oil Notes Pa

by Bass, Rick

price: $4.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395538449 ISBN: 0395538440

Description: New. Brand New-Some very minor edge, spine, cover and corner wear-We ship all our books 1st class mail-We ship and store all our books in Ziploc bags-We aim to please. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BellyBean Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.