Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 239 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, 1st Edition, X-Library Copy with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. Hardcover. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Cloth boards/cover in excellent condition, minor aging to paper and a dj that overall is very good but has some minor wear at edges and around spine as usual in book of this age. Nice Copy. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc, Garden City, New York U.S. A
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385094035 Ex-Library 1976--Stated: First Edition---Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY CHARLES LAUGHTON 1899 TO 1962------Good Condition Hardcover-----Card Pocket and or Library Notations have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper-----This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Blank----Has Typical Library Markings-------Binding Is Sound-----Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition--Very Good Dust Jacket Is in a ... read more
Edition: Introduction by Elsa Lanchester
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: VG in yes jacket. B&w photos. dj slightly worn corners bumped/private library label on inside cover. read more
Description: INTRODUCTION BY ELSA LANCHESTER GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. 1976 xviii, 239pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BROWN CLOTH BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. BOMC EDITION ILLUSTRATED DJ WITH MINOR SHELF-WEAR VG+/VG+ read more
Binding: Hardbound,
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 239 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Elsa Lanchester. two color cloth binding--tan with black at the spine; the endpapers and dust jacket flaps have bits of tape (the flaps were taped to the endpapers, the dj is now in a protector), otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385094035. Book: Photo of Laughton as Henry VIII tipped in on half title, owner's name and name stamp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780385094030ISBN:0385094035
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780491016964ISBN:0491016964
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0491016964. 239 pages. Book is Very Good with remainder pattern on lower edge. Dustjacket was protected, edge to edge, with a clear, patterned adhesive paper. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Introduction by Elsa Lanchester. Out of Print.; Remainder; 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.