» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Charles Laughton : an intimate biography

by Charles Higham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xviii, 239 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xviii, 239 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton, an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good. Hardcover edition, good jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very Good. Hardcover edition, very good jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good in good jacket. A little scuffing to dj along the edges. Tight copy with perfectly clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, 1st Edition, X-Library Copy with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. Hardcover. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Cloth boards/cover in excellent condition, minor aging to paper and a dj that overall is very good but has some minor wear at edges and around spine as usual in book of this age. Nice Copy. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1976

Description: VG in Good DJ(rubbed, edges chipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc, Garden City, New York U.S. A Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385094035 Ex-Library 1976--Stated: First Edition---Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY CHARLES LAUGHTON 1899 TO 1962------Good Condition Hardcover-----Card Pocket and or Library Notations have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper-----This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Blank----Has Typical Library Markings-------Binding Is Sound-----Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club Edition--Very Good Dust Jacket Is in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton an Intimate Biography

by Charles Higham

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Introduction by Elsa Lanchester Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: VG in yes jacket. B&w photos. dj slightly worn corners bumped/private library label on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luminary Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton, an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: INTRODUCTION BY ELSA LANCHESTER GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC. 1976 xviii, 239pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BROWN CLOTH BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. BOMC EDITION ILLUSTRATED DJ WITH MINOR SHELF-WEAR VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 239 pages. Index. Description: Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Elsa Lanchester. two color cloth binding--tan with black at the spine; the endpapers and dust jacket flaps have bits of tape (the flaps were taped to the endpapers, the dj is now in a protector), otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Very Good in Fair++ jacket. 239 pages., [8] leaves of plates: Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Introduction by Elsa Lanchester. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385094035. Book: Photo of Laughton as Henry VIII tipped in on half title, owner's name and name stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton

by Higham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: an intimate biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780385094030 ISBN: 0385094035

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xviii, 239 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton, an Intimate Biography used book

Charles Laughton, an Intimate Biography

by Higham, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780491016964 ISBN: 0491016964

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0491016964. 239 pages. Book is Very Good with remainder pattern on lower edge. Dustjacket was protected, edge to edge, with a clear, patterned adhesive paper. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Introduction by Elsa Lanchester. Out of Print.; Remainder; 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.