» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

About this title: This classic biography acknowledges Laughton's most memorable performances and sympathetically addresses the emotional conflict he faced as a homosexual living in intolerant times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton, a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780413587701 ISBN: 0413587703

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 318 p., [8] p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Acceptable. 1989-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade size paperback, Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 318 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. a trade-size paperback; a Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton, a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton, a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Very Good. Moderate edge wear. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing.; Photo section.; Trade PB; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780413587701 ISBN: 0413587703

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Good+; Creased along front cover. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove / Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. From small village library; moderate edgewear, soiling. Sewn binding. Black cloth & green paper over boards. 336 p. Center B&W photo section, keyed at front. Lists: Actor Laughton's Plays, Films, Discs; with lists of other participants. b. 1899, Scarborough-d. 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $12.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880641807 ISBN: 0880641800

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.53

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802131690 ISBN: 0802131697

Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.9" Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and some shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $13.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780413587701 ISBN: 0413587703

Description: Good. Writing within inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749306076 ISBN: 0749306076

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $14.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton; a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: xvii, 318p., first US edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $20.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780880641807 ISBN: 0880641800

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 318, illus., select bibliography, index, usual library markings, DJ pasted to boards, rear hinge weakened--strengthened with glue. This classic biography acknowledges Laughton's most memorable performances and sympathetically addresses the emotional conflict he faced as a homosexual living in intolerant times. No previous account of the difficult, ugly, magnetic genius of Charles Laughton has approached the depth and quality of Simon Callow's magnificent biography, which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $42.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780880641807 ISBN: 0880641800

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413189301 ISBN: 0413189309

Description: Good. 1988 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Music, Stage & Screen-Performing Arts" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.