About this title: This classic biography acknowledges Laughton's most memorable performances and sympathetically addresses the emotional conflict he faced as a homosexual living in intolerant times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802110473ISBN:0802110479
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802110473ISBN:0802110479
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1989-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade size paperback,
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802131690ISBN:0802131697
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 318 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. a trade-size paperback; a Good book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780413587701ISBN:0413587703
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove / Atlantic
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802110473ISBN:0802110479
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. From small village library; moderate edgewear, soiling. Sewn binding. Black cloth & green paper over boards. 336 p. Center B&W photo section, keyed at front. Lists: Actor Laughton's Plays, Films, Discs; with lists of other participants. b. 1899, Scarborough-d. 1962. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fromm Intl
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780880641807ISBN:0880641800
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802131690ISBN:0802131697
Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.9" Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and some shelf & edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780413587701ISBN:0413587703
Description: Good. Writing within inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780749306076ISBN:0749306076
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780802110473ISBN:0802110479
Description: good, ex-lib., good. 318, illus., select bibliography, index, usual library markings, DJ pasted to boards, rear hinge weakened--strengthened with glue. This classic biography acknowledges Laughton's most memorable performances and sympathetically addresses the emotional conflict he faced as a homosexual living in intolerant times. No previous account of the difficult, ugly, magnetic genius of Charles Laughton has approached the depth and quality of Simon Callow's magnificent biography, which ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fromm Intl
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9780880641807ISBN:0880641800
Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more
Description: Good. 1988 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Music, Stage & Screen-Performing Arts" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.