New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this updated version, the author takes the reader from the ancient world through the rise of banking, to the early speculative fevers of the 18th century and the economic challenges of the infant United states. He traces the currents that led to the creation of the Federal Reserve system, the Great Crash and the advent of Keynesian fiscal policy, and the financial dilemmas of our own time, providing an insider's view of the cycles of capitalism and the follies that have often accompanied them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. There is one small rip on the binding and a small bit of shelf wear on the dust jacket but the book itself is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money: Where It Came From, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards with silver and gilt lettering on spine. Boards show shelf and edge wear, writing on bottom of front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money-Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: VG in tortured dj. 8vo, 324 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth, Illustrated By Photographs

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover with dust jacket Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade. Protective mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (GLBK Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Gray cloth with gilt & silver design/lettering to spine & upper board. Orange page edges at head. Damage to head corner of upper board. Rubbing to boards corners. Light damage to head of upper board. Crease to entire length of ffep. Tears, chips, rubbing, edge wear & light soiling to d.j. in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money Whence It Came Where It Went

by Galbraith

price: $8.13

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Galbraith

price: $8.44

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Galbraith

price: $8.93

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. 1975. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some foxing of page edges, else book is fine condition. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Second printing of the first edition. Very minor chipping to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-395-19843-7 Whence it Came, Where It Went. Hardcover Edition: 1975, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moneywhence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith

price: $11.53

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Glabraith

price: $13.21

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Black/Gray Cloth Emblem Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures, red/orange topstain. The pages are clean, bright and extremely firm, straight and tight in its binding. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 324 pages, footnotes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $16.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning to page edges, board edges have light rubbing and soiling, dj has rubbing and soiling, edges have some curling and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First DramaBook Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0395198437. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $18.57

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good. 0395198437 Excellent condition, hardcover 1975, name on inside cover, clean pgs, some age spots on dust jacket, great cover, readit! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $23.68

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good. 0395198437 Dust jacket shows shelf-wear; pages are flawlessly bright and clean! Great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 5th Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Name and greeting inside cover. D/J has had something stuck to it and is torn a lilttle. discoloraiton between back cover. book has a light stain in spiner area. looks like its been wet. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Good jacket. White and blue dust jacket with blue and grey letters. Mild rubbing to jacket, with a 1" tear and some creasing at the bottom edge near spine. Clean, tight boards and pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good. No Jacket. A couple dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.