» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: In this updated version, the author takes the reader from the ancient world through the rise of banking, to the early speculative fevers of the 18th century and the economic challenges of the infant United states. He traces the currents that led to the creation of the Federal Reserve system, the Great Crash and the advent of Keynesian fiscal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 500-X-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $4.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/3/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by Glabraith

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money Whence It Came Where It Went

by Galbraith

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with mylar covered dust jacket. shelf RR-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money. Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (presumed) edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very good condition in Very Good-condition jacket. Octavo (8vo). [xii], 324 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor staining and rubbing, with numerous small creases; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are slightly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $10.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $12.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ with some edge wear, panels bright, clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: New. No dust jacket. NEW...missing dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith John Kenneth

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miflin, Boston, USA. x 9.5" 324pp. Index ISBN 0-395-19843-7 Date Published: 1975 6" ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: V.G. +-original cloth (dark grey) with gilt and silver gilt embossedlettering to spine and to central panel f. b containing author's initals-top page edge colour-tipped (vermilion)-spine edges limp o/w entirely sound and tight and without inscription-in d.w. -V.G. -lightly rubbed to spine edges with small loss to upper r. corner-with b/w portrait of author to r.c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Money, Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $38.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Year on title page. Edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. ((10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) 8 vo. 324 pgs. Gray cloth binding with gold and silver decoration to cover and. gold and silver lettering pressed to spine. Edges show absolutely no shelfwear. Corners are sharp and unbumped. Binding is strong and very tight. Text block clean and bright. Binding is stiff, likely never read. No writing or markings in book. Printed DJ is bright and vibrant. with small closed tears and minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookSpout, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money (Whence It Came, Where It Went)

by John Kenneth Balbraith

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $470.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Good in good dust jacket. The book is in good condition but does show wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldbook4sale, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair. 0395198437 Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395198438 ISBN: 0395198437

Description: Fair. 0395198437 1975 hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover just starting to fray on corners and spine edges. Pencil underlining throughout first 40 pages. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Although not assigned, I read this book alongside a bunch of other Galbraith books for Schweickart's Capitalism, Democracy, Socialism class at Loyola University Chicago. Although a history of common currencies since antiquity and around the globe, it serves as a witty introduction to some basic concepts of economics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Mike, Brighton, MA

"starting to get a hazy feel for how the fed works I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By Daniel, Deer Lodge, TN

"Why did we believe once in gold being money and then silver and now only paper?

Why can't we simply barter?

Galbraith tells us all the answers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2007
By Jun-Dai, Port Washington, NY

"A fascinating narrative about the history of money, mostly covering the last couple centuries, mostly in the US and Western Europe. Oddly enough this book reminded me very much of Eagleton's Introduction to Literary Criticism, probably because both work through history, pull out various ideas, and then proceed to point out everything that is wrong with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Money by John Kenneth Galbraith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.