» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae, Volume 3: A Comparison with the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23: The Ends of the Earth, First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae, Volume 3: A Comparison with the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23: The Ends of the Earth, First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles

by Josep Rius-Camps, Jenny Read-Heimerdinger

About this title: The third volume in the four-volume commentary on the "Book of Acts", this work presents a fresh look at the text of "Codex Bezae" and compares its message with that of the more familiar Alexandrian text of which Codex Vaticanus is taken as a representative. It deals with Acts 13.1-18.23, the chapters that cover the first two stages of the mission ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies) used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies)

by Rius-Camps, Josep; Read-Heimerdinger, Jenny

price: $89.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: Fine. 0567032485 NO DJ, SHELFWEAR, VOLUME 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies) used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies)

by Rius-Camps, Josep; Read-Heimerdinger, Jenny

price: $93.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 11-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear, including some bumping to the pages/boards (no dust jacket)-still fairly NICE. 1.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies) used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studies)

by Rius-Camps, Josep; Read-Heimerdinger, Jenny

price: $94.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 11-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition-Acts 13.1-18.23 V. 3 (Library of New Testament Studies) used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition-Acts 13.1-18.23 V. 3 (Library of New Testament Studies)

by Josep Rius-Camps

price: $91.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-T & T C Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles new book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles

by Josep Rius-Camps; Jenny Read-Heimerdinger

price: $114.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae-a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles new book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae-a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles

by Rius-Camps Josep

price: $144.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studi used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission...Gentiles (Library of New Testament Studi

by Josep Rius-Camps

price: $198.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition-Acts 13.1-18.23 V. 3 (Library of New Testament Studies) in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse new book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition-Acts 13.1-18.23 V. 3 (Library of New Testament Studies) in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by Josep Rius-Camps, Jenny Read-Heimerdinger

price: $108.39

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles new book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae: a Comparison With the Alexandrian Tradition: Acts 13.1-18.23, the Ends of Earth First and Second Phases of the Mission to the Gentiles

by Josep Rius-Camps; Jenny Read-Heimerdinger

price: $119.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae. T & T Clark International. 2007 used book

The Message of Acts in Codex Bezae. T & T Clark International. 2007

by Rius-Camps, Josep

price: $125.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: T & T Clark International Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567032485 ISBN: 0567032485

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth, 416pp., NEW, The third volume in the four-volume commentary on the Book of Acts, this work presents a fresh look at the text of Codex Bezae and compares its message with that of the more familiar Alexandrian text of which Codex Vaticanus is taken as a representative. Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.