» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay (Editor)

About this title: Drawn from the work of StoryCorps, the largest and most ambitious oral history project in American history, this tapestry presents the stories Americans have been sharing from their lives to leave behind to their loved ones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project used book

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project used book

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project used book

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

price: $2.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Like new except for library markings. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycor... used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycor...

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: In great condition! Like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $5.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Pub Date: 11/8/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

price: $5.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 10/28/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: Fine. 0143114344 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. clean text--NO writing. very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project used book

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave (Editor)

price: $6.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Two Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. great condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

by Dave Isay

price: $6.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007-11-08 ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project new book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycorps Project

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114345 ISBN: 0143114344

Description: New. 0143114344 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycor... used book

Listening is an Act of Love: a Celebration of American Life From the Storycor...

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201400 ISBN: 1594201404

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

by Isay, Dave

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739497692 ISBN: 0739497693

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. two light thumb creases back cover else Excellent Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"This is an amazing book. I've heard segments from the StoryCorps Project on NPR, but I wasn't really aware that there was a book that gathered some of the more memorable interviews together. Thanks, Maggie, for recommending this book so highly. You were totally right. There is something lost, I think, in reading these interviews rather than listening to them (I admit that I went to the website and listened to a couple of them), but even in print the emotional impact hit me with a wallop. Too often we think of historical events on a grand scale, and even though I teach history and political science on the college level, I am as guilty of this as anyone else. However, the StoryCorps Project is a reminder that it is the lives of each individual, taken together as a totality, that really makes up the story of America. Some of these stories made me laugh, some made me remember events in my own life, and some of them made me cry. This book reinforced for me the absolute necessity of getting the stories from those around us because everyone has something to teach. Luckily, years ago, I gave my 90 year old grandmother a list of questions and a journal and asked her to write a letter to me. The entire family was absolutely amazed by what she wrote. And when she died 7 years later, she left behind some precious memories that would have been lost to our family forever (who knew that our grandmother was such a little scamp?). I've already given this book as a gift to several people and have recommended it to many others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Kressel, Monsey, NY

"To understand this book, you first have to understand StoryCorps, an oral history project, which has been going on across America since 2003. It was modeled after a similar project done by the WPA in the Great Depression, in which out of work historians and writers interviewed ordinary Americans about their lives. The purpose of that project was to create a record for posterity so that we could understand life during the Depression. But the current StoryCorps is slightly different. The interviewers are not professionals; usually a friend or relative brings another to the StoryCorps booth for the interview. And while part of the goal is to create a record for history - every recording is stored in the Library of Congress - the main goal is determined by the interviewer and interviewee. Some may want to explain their lives, some want to remember a loved one, and some just think it's fun.

This book is a collection of what StoryCorps' founder considered the best interviews. I'd heard some of them before because the best of the week is aired on Fridays on NPR's "Morning Edition." But most were completely new to me, and they really captured the broad spectrum of America: farm life during the Depression, a black woman and the struggle to vote, a Holocaust survivor and his daughter, a nurse whose brother died of AIDS, two men in jail, a 9/11 survivor, and Katrina survivors. Of all the stories, I was most moved by the Katrina survivors. The one that made me laugh the most was Dr. Richard Collins, the second interview in the book. He's a senior citizen, as are many of the interviewees. But all the stories were wonderful, and I'm hoping they'll come out with a sequel.

In the interest of full disclosure, I should say that my sister was employed by StoryCorps for a while. In fact, her name appears amongst the acknowledgments at the end of the book. While she worked there, she was always urging me to do an interview with her, but it was never convenient. Now that I've read the book, I'm more gung-ho than ever. Who knows? Maybe the world at large needs to know more about the teshuva movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Gordon, The United States

"Something tells me that, in a couple of hundred years, when historians from the 23rd century do their research on the United States in the 20th and 21st centuries, this book will be essential reading. It is history, viewed from the bottom up.

This is a book of stories, edited by Dave Isay, the founder of the StoryCorps project. The goal is to collect and archive the stories of everyday people. The StoryCorps methodology is simple: go around the country with a bunch of mobile recording studios, accompanied by a few facilitators, find people who have stories to tell and a son / daughter / niece / nephew / grandchild / friend / neighbor to interview them, fire up the microphones, and let them talk. The results are quite extraordinary.

Some of the stories that particularly stick in my mind are:
* The WWII army veteran who still can't forget the face of the 14-year-old Hitler Youth soldier who wouldn't surrender and that he had to shoot.
* The former alcoholic homeless man being interviewed by the man who brought him home for New Year's Eve dinner one night.
* The child of the Depression, talking to her granddaughter about what it was like during a North Dakota winter when there weren't enough overshoes in every family to go around, so the kids would trade off in attending school on alternate days and collect the homework assignment for their siblings.
* The sister who took care of her brother dying of AIDS.
* The two convicts in the Oregon State Penitentiary interviewing each other about their childhood and family history and the bad choices that landed them there.
* The birth mother being interviewed by her son, 28 years later, about why she gave him up for adoption.

Not every one of these stories will grab you, but enough of them will that I don't think you'll soon forget this book. It might even inspire you to grab your mother or your brother and drag them down to a StoryCorps studio. Or just put a video camera on a tripod in your living room and go that route. I'm very grateful I did that with my own grandmother and mother-in-law."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By TNBOOKLOVER, Johnson City, TN

"This was a gift for someone who has little time to read. She was able to read each little segment in a few minutes. I've heard lots of them on Public Radio and so I knew this this book make a perfect gift for my daughter-in-law and I plan to buy it for myself."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project by Dave Isay (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.