About this title: Ever wondered why some of the biggest problems the World faces from Global warming to poverty, never get resolved? The reason is simple: the solutions just aren't convenient. Radio & TV host Glenn Beck doesn't care about being convenient or about making comments politicians & celebrities want to hear, he cares about common sense. The world is a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Threshold Editions
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 296 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Last blank fly page clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Threshold Editions
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13:9780743569538ISBN:0743569539
Description: New. 0743569539 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. The boxes may have slight shelf wear. these are new cds never opened all have original wrap. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Threshold Pr
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING; Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; tight spine; Book has almost no shelfwear; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Threshold Editions
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj as new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Stated First Edition, first printing. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Threshold Editions, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Orange and light gray lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Real solutions to the world's biggest problems. 295 pages. 6th printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416552192ISBN:1416552197
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Threshold Editions
Date Published: 2009-05-12
ISBN-13:9781416560449ISBN:1416560440
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416560449. read more
"Just finished ‘An Inconvenient Book’ by Glenn Beck. Got it Saturday finished it Mon AM ( along with some other books I was ‘working’ on at the same time: Junger’s ‘Storm of Steel’ (classic WW1 memoir), ‘No God But God, The origins, Evolution, and Future of Islam’ by Reza Aslan (fascinating/cogent/timely), ‘The Accidental Guerrilla, Fighting Small Wars in the Midst of a Big One’ by Kilcullen (top counter insurgency expert currently working with the US Gov. Brilliant), and ‘The Predator State’ by James K Galbraith ( cool, rational, in the same vein as ‘Freakonomics’ giving unexpected explanations for everyday economic phenomenon). .
First to Glenn Beck. Readable if somewhat popular (i.e. lightweight) discussion of current events and trends. Then to be fair , as my reading list shows, I usually don’t read lightweight books. Interestingly enough there were a number of issues we had strong convergence on , at least in regard to identifying the problems ( examples of chapter headings: Marriage , Porn, Divorce: The circle of Life, Body image : the New Hotness, America’s Oil Dependence: The Peak of Stupidity, You Can’t Say That! The Politics of Correctness, Parenting: The Case for Abstinence, Opinion Polls: Our Country’s Real Leader ) , if not the solution. There were also a number ‘All aboard the Paranoia Express’ items which I guess plays to his base.
I also found the predictable attacks on the predictable conservative targets like the UN and Minimum Wage, Islam, Media Bias , Global Climate Change etc. What was surprising to me was his careful disclaimers about the supposed inaccuracies in the reporting of his statements. That is he goes out of his way to distance himself from a number of positions that he says he has been accused of. In that I got a certain ‘cognitive dissonance’ between what the book was saying and his public TV persona. It might be that this book was written in 2007 and he has ‘radicalized’ his TV persona since then. I have heard some discussion that this has occurred, possibly in search of greater ratings. Kind of like the ‘Geraldo effect’. Certainly the opinions in the book are much more …’nuanced’ than the pronouncements I now see on the daily TV show Overall I found the guy in the book a lot more sympathetic and rational than the guy on the TV. One of the very good reasons to be sure to read what you can by people who are renowned for having opinions different from your own.
I found a lot of his suggestions amusing and some of them even relevant (i.e. a ‘permit’ to have children). The failing of the book over all was the lack of depth of the analysis of the problem and in the glibness of the response/solutions suggested. This is aside from those areas where I don’t agree with his assessment. There is also a kind of ‘cutesy’ or perhaps a Palinesque attempt of ‘down home’ that runs through the book and , while it does play for a chuckle doesn’t advance his serious concerns much. Then it might be what was required to get the book published.
It is interesting to me that while the liberals are so good at satire and comedy ( Woody Allen, Jon Stewart come to mind) the conservatives never seem to hit the right note. I don’t know why that is but there is no denying that , aside from ‘Blue Collar tour’, there is no significant conservative humor , certainly no political humor (unless you want to count Ann Coulter and Rush Limbaugh as a kind of political Don Rickels) from the conservative side. Even Blue Collar Tour , while it does comment on society doesn’t ever get into political commentary. I don’t know why that is but it seems to be the case. For some contrast , and from another direction, I would recommend ‘The Daily Show and Philosophy’ which even if you don’t agree with the ideas put forth show how it can be done with a ‘lighter’ touch.
So , overall not a bad book, good light reading and some ok ideas. For a preference however I would suggest to any thoughtful reader , conservative or liberal, books by (very) conservative writer David Frum : ‘How We Got Here , the 70’s, The Decade that brought you modern life , for better or worse’, or ‘Grand New Party , How the Republicans can win the Working Class and Save the American Dream by Ross Douthat & Reihan Salam (also conservative writers) and , of course ‘Bobos in Paradise ‘ and ‘On Paradise Drive’ by David Brooks another conservative writer for the New York Times. Any of those books , especially the Grand New Party’ offer a much more reasoned , pragmatic and compelling conservative vision and agenda than the Beck book. Also better researched. The Frum book is interesting because , while the conclusions are uncomfortable to the point of shocking ( desegregation was a bad idea,) , the research done has a certain grim authority to it so that you find yourself , reluctantly, agreeing with the author that he has some points."
"This was an intersting book by Glenn Beck. I don't agree with everything he says, but like he claims, he is a thinker and he does come up with some good ideas. There was a lot of humor, and you either like or hate his kind of humor. I happen to like it. I thought it was funny that he devoted an entire chapter to how bad he is with remembering names, and really offered no serious information. The only reason I can think of for him to write this particular chapter was so he could show a graph that illustrated a possible correlation between the increase of boys with names starting with "CA" and the increase in global warming. So, in effort to make fun of Al Gore and all his charts and graphs, Beck wrote an entire chapter just to place one silly graph. One thing I really like about Beck is that he does a lot of research, and is able to provide people like me, who don't look or don't know where to look, with information and statistics about politics and our country that politicians and the media usually don't report, or may even try to hide. This wasn't an entirely political book, he had a few chapters that I didn't feel needed to be in there. It was basically Glenn Becks views on every issue in America, from on-line dating to parenting and beyond. However, it did help to break up all the politics so that it didn't end up being dry and boring."
"Wow. If you have ever had a desire to be simultaniously entertained, horrified, and informed this is the book for you. Glenn Beck offers his opinion on everything from global warming to illigal immigration, marriage and dateing, minimum wage, child molesters and dozens of other topics. It really got me thinking about a lot of things and because he is an entertainer as well as a comentator he does an excellent job at taking some topics that would be rather dry and making them fun. I loved the quotes from differnt people, and the ADD moments. I love his sense of humor, I laughed out loud a few times. But he also presents some cold hard facts that inspite of his levity really can be disturbing. Glenn is an honest man asking honest questions, about a lot of things that are good for the rest of us know about. Whether or not you agree with him. The issues he raises shouldnt be ignored."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.