About this title: Text extracted from opening pages of book: CHAELES FKANC1S; ADAMS BY HIS SON CHARLES FRANCIS BOSTON AND NEW TOEK HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY d fje Ulitejsifoe jpre, Copyright, 190O, B CMABJQES - 4ZZ rights TWENTY-SEVEN years have now elapsed since Mr. Adams returned from Europe, after the Geneva arbitration of 1872, in which he ren dered his last considerable public service, asnd It lacks a few days only of thirteen years sine his death. No use whatever has hitherto been made of his papers. Though neither in bulk nor in interest equal to the accumulations left by John Adams or by John ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chelsea House, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877541813ISBN:0877541817
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 402pp. + several pages of index. An American Statesmen Biography. Oversize paperback has some slight edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York
Date Published: 1916
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Memorial Address delivered November 17, 1915 by Henry Cabot Lodge; Green cloth covers with gilt titles on front cover and spine; medium wear to boards and edges; no jacket; usual library markings, otherwise clean and unmarked pages; 224 pgs. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co, MA
Date Published: 1900
Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; age discoloration/light yellowing at edges; previous owner's name inside; overall clean & tight copy. 426 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to green boards, front hinge cracked, pages are very good, solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 033937. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Inside of front cover has previous owner's sticker. Inside of back cover has sticker at bottom and few markings. No other pen or pencil markings. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is shaken, front hinge is starting to crack, binding is intact. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1900
ISBN-13:9780932051059ISBN:0932051057
Description: No Illustration. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE OPEN TEARS. THE BINDING IS SOMEWHAT LOOSE IN THE CASING BUT INTACT. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780877541813ISBN:0877541817
Description: Fine. A fine copy of this reprint; appears unread and spine is uncreased. No remainder marks or previous owner's marks. A small ding to upper corner edges. A bright copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Written by the subject's son. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine and front boards. Top edges gilt. Index. A biography of the minister to Great Britain in the critical years after the Civil War. Library stamps and markings on spine, endpapers and first page of preface.; American Statesmen; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 426 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton, MIfflin and Company
Date Published: 1900
ISBN-13:9780877542988ISBN:0877542988
Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (previous owner's bookplate on front end paper; very light shelfwear) Top edge gilt. American Statesmen series. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very Good. Wear on one corner, rear hinge slightly cracked, still firm, bookplate; Large paper edition, #479/500; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 426 pages. read more
Description: Adams, Charles Francis (his son)., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1900, c1900, Large Paper Edition, #147 of 500 copies, 'American Statesmen edited by John T. Morse Jr., Vol. 29', cloth w/paper spine label, X-Lib w/usual markings o/w good, 426 pp w/index, B & W pho. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1916
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Top edge gilt. Corners bumped. Covers lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1899
ISBN-13:9780543954107ISBN:0543954102
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company in Boston and New York, 1899. This book is in English. This book contains 444 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559594090ISBN:0559594097
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.,, Boston
Date Published: 1916
Description: 224 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, 1st edition, ex-library otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: 'Charles Francis Adams, (1835-1915), American economist and historian, b. Boston; son of Charles Francis Adams. In the Civil War he fought at Antietam and Gettysburg and was brevetted brigadier general of volunteers. Adams became a railroad expert after the war, writing Chapters of Erie (1871), which exposed the corrupt financing of the Erie RR, and Railroads: Their Origin and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.