» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charles Francis Adams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Charles Francis Adams

by Charles Francis Adams

About this title: Text extracted from opening pages of book: CHAELES FKANC1S; ADAMS BY HIS SON CHARLES FRANCIS BOSTON AND NEW TOEK HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY d fje Ulitejsifoe jpre, Copyright, 190O, B CMABJQES - 4ZZ rights TWENTY-SEVEN years have now elapsed since Mr. Adams returned from Europe, after the Geneva arbitration of 1872, in which he ren dered his last considerable public service, asnd It lacks a few days only of thirteen years sine his death. No use whatever has hitherto been made of his papers. Though neither in bulk nor in interest equal to the accumulations left by John Adams or by John ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles F.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877541813 ISBN: 0877541817

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 22 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesmen Series)

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Pub (T) Date Published: 1980-09 ISBN-13: 9780877541813 ISBN: 0877541817

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis, Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877541813 ISBN: 0877541817

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 402pp. + several pages of index. An American Statesmen Biography. Oversize paperback has some slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesmen, vol. 29)

by Adams, Charles Francis [jr. ]/ John T. Morse, ed.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1900

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Green cloth binding. Tight, pages clean, excellent condition. 426 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Huntingdon County Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams 1835 to 1915 an Autobiography

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Memorial Address delivered November 17, 1915 by Henry Cabot Lodge; Green cloth covers with gilt titles on front cover and spine; medium wear to boards and edges; no jacket; usual library markings, otherwise clean and unmarked pages; 224 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesmen)

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co, MA Date Published: 1900

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; age discoloration/light yellowing at edges; previous owner's name inside; overall clean & tight copy. 426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesmen Series XIX) used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesmen Series XIX)

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to green boards, front hinge cracked, pages are very good, solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 033937. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesman Series)

by Charles Francis) Adams, Charles Francis (His Son) Adams

price: $7.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Inside of front cover has previous owner's sticker. Inside of back cover has sticker at bottom and few markings. No other pen or pencil markings. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is shaken, front hinge is starting to crack, binding is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780932051059 ISBN: 0932051057

Description: No Illustration. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE OPEN TEARS. THE BINDING IS SOMEWHAT LOOSE IN THE CASING BUT INTACT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877541813 ISBN: 0877541817

Description: Fine. A fine copy of this reprint; appears unread and spine is uncreased. No remainder marks or previous owner's marks. A small ding to upper corner edges. A bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams, (American Statesmen, Volume 29)

by Charles Francis Adams

price: $8.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780404508791 ISBN: 0404508790

Description: 426 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1900

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(minor darkening on covers)/no DJ. "American Statesmen" series, green cloth, t. e. g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1900

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Written by the subject's son. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine and front boards. Top edges gilt. Index. A biography of the minister to Great Britain in the critical years after the Civil War. Library stamps and markings on spine, endpapers and first page of preface.; American Statesmen; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton, MIfflin and Company Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780877542988 ISBN: 0877542988

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (previous owner's bookplate on front end paper; very light shelfwear) Top edge gilt. American Statesmen series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams, an Autobiography

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression Binding: cloth Publisher: Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: frontis. Good, covers slightly discolored from age but still good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Frances

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. Wear on one corner, rear hinge slightly cracked, still firm, bookplate; Large paper edition, #479/500; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis (His Son)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Adams, Charles Francis (his son)., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1900, c1900, Large Paper Edition, #147 of 500 copies, 'American Statesmen edited by John T. Morse Jr., Vol. 29', cloth w/paper spine label, X-Lib w/usual markings o/w good, 426 pp w/index, B & W pho. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams 1835-1915: an Autobiography/With a Memorial Address Delivered November 17, 1915, By Henry Cabot Lodge

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Top edge gilt. Corners bumped. Covers lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams (American Statesman Series)

by Adams, Charles Francis) Adams, Charles Francis (His Son)

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. Navy c; top edge gilt; in mylar protective wraps 426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Francis Adams used book

Charles Francis Adams

by Charles Francis Adams

price: $25.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780766195202 ISBN: 0766195201

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Charles Francis Adams

by Charles Francis Adams, Jr

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780543954107 ISBN: 0543954102

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company in Boston and New York, 1899. This book is in English. This book contains 444 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Francis Adams new book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766195202 ISBN: 0766195201

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charles Francis Adams new book

Charles Francis Adams

by Adams, Charles Francis (Editor)

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428619692 ISBN: 1428619690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charles Francis Adams new book

Charles Francis Adams

by Charles Francis Adams

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559594090 ISBN: 0559594097

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Francis Adams. 1835-1915. With a Memorial Address Delivered November 17, 1915 By Henry Cabot Lodge

by Adams, Charles Francis

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: 224 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, 1st edition, ex-library otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia: 'Charles Francis Adams, (1835-1915), American economist and historian, b. Boston; son of Charles Francis Adams. In the Civil War he fought at Antietam and Gettysburg and was brevetted brigadier general of volunteers. Adams became a railroad expert after the war, writing Chapters of Erie (1871), which exposed the corrupt financing of the Erie RR, and Railroads: Their Origin and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.