» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gym Candy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

About this title: An award-winning author explores the dark corners of the heart of a young football player as he struggles for success, in this novel that tackles the issues surrounding the player's decision to cross the line.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $2.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Graphia ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Fair. 0547076312 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $2.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $2.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Graphia ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Fine. 0547076312 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Graphia ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. 0547076312 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $3.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $3.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Graphia Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $4.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Good. 061877713X Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $4.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $4.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $4.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Fair. Hardcover in good condition, ex-lib copy w/usual markings, no other writing, several small tears in dust jacket have been repaired, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $4.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $7.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Fine. 061877713X all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $7.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: New. 061877713X New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy used book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use, couple of the pages have slight warping due to moisture on the outer rim; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Graphia Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $9.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: New. 061877713X Brand New. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $10.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2008-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780547076317 ISBN: 0547076312

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780547076317. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Deuker, Carl

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618777136. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gym Candy new book

Gym Candy

by Carl Deuker

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618777136 ISBN: 061877713X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"Genre: Realistic Fiction
Copyright: 2007

Mick Johnson eats, drinks, sleeps, breathes, football. Trying to follow in the footsteps of his father, Mick shows an incredible knowledge of the game at a very young age, however, as Mick enters high school, he thinks that in order to gain that competitive edge, his only resort is taking steroids. Mick's performance on the field improves, so much that he feels the need to continue taking steroids, but his life off the field begins to suffer and only he can choose whether or not steroids are worth it.

This book was great! I couldn't put it down! The book has an ending I never saw coming, but I won't spoil that for you! This book really showcases the kinds of pressure children/teens face in sports, not only from their parents and peers, but also themselves. There are numerous real-world topics covered such as depression, steroid use in sports, and roid-rage. There is a lot of football vocab, so those who don't have a basic knowledge of football could become confused. I think all athletes should read this book, especially younger athletes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Cody, The United States

"The book I read was Gym Candy. This book was about how Mick Johnson was a star football player but then got put under too much pressure to perform and he eventually got hooked on steroids. This book reminds of the book Crackback by John Coy. It reminds me of this book because in this book the main characters best friend also started taking steroids to perform better on the field. I think what the author wanted the readers to take away from this book is that do not always revert to drugs if you feel that you are under performing just work hard and good things will come. What I learned from this book is that if you feel unsure of yourself tell someone and ask for help. If I were to recomend this book to anybody I would recommend it to my friend James because he plays football and I think he would like this book because he plans on playing High School football."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Karin, Woodstock, IL

"Mick Johnson's dad held him back a year so that when he got to middle and high school he'd be bigger and more powerful than the other guys on the football field. His own career ended rather abruptly when his bad attitude kept him benched once he reached the pros. Now, dad is living vicariously through his son - making sure he has the best opportunities to be a football star. Although there's a lot of pressure from dad, Mick also wants to be a great player. And he is. But, as a freshman on the high school varsity team, Mick's got to work harder than the other guys to keep his starting position. When he begins working out at a posh gym (at his dad's urging) Mick's personal trainer promises he'll see huge improvements if he starts taking steroids. While he's initially ambivalent, Mick eventually caves to the pressure (on-field and off) and takes the drugs. They turn him into a football machine - he's amazing - but they come with some pretty awful side-effects (zits, puffy nipples, uncontrollable rage and depression). Although Mick wants to play clean, he doesn't trust in his own abilities enough to do so. Finally, Mick's best friend, Drew, discovers what he's doing. When he threatens to tell, Mick shoots himself in the head. He doesn't die, but he does end up in rehab - realizing that he's addicted to being the best, even if he isn't addicted to the steroids themselves.

I wonder why so many of the sports books written for teen guys are about steroid use. Is this a big problem/temptation for guys? If so, then I'm really out of the loop. I wish that these stories were more about the thrill of the game - what makes it so great, what makes them want to play, why they're athletes to begin with. Isn't there some more positive spin that can be put on sports stories that will make them appealing reads - other than drug use/abuse and problems with overbearing dads? I was disturbed by Mick Johnson's relationship with his father right from the beginning of this book. While it's clear that Mick himself wants to be the best running back EVER, he also gets a lot of pressure from his dad to be number one - to the point where Mick's confidence in himself and his ability to perform on the field is shot if he doesn't feel the testosterone (thank you, steroids) coursing through his veins. I didn't like the person Mick became when he was on the juice - he might have been powerful and unbeatable, but he was also depressed, angry, lonely, obsessed. The ending is a bit rushed (the author could have written a whole other book on the therapy/counseling Mick receives), and this really wasn't my sort of story, but it really does a good job showing how someone (Mick) can become addicted to and dependent on the benefits of a drug (a feeling, an outcome), and how difficult it is to give up those benefits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Twilight.Is.Me., The United States

"This book's really good, even though it's more for guys. I only read it because it's on the Lone Star List, and they supposedly have good books on it. It's mainly about this sixteen-year-old guy, Mick, who believe that he's not good enough in football (though he's the best on the team) so he takes steroids. It's a great perspective and all, though I can't really relate, taking it that I don't really get football (though my soon-to-be high school's the back-to-back state champs!! yay!) and I'm not going to take steroids (seriously?) So, there's my review, I guess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Gym Candy by Carl Deuker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hatchet

Hatchet

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

The Lightning Thief

The Lightning Thief

by Rick Riordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.18!

The Sea of Monsters

The Sea of Monsters

by Rick Riordan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

The Titan's Curse

The Titan's Curse

by Rick Riordan

see all from $2.39!

new only from $3.75!

River

River

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Freak the Mighty

Freak the Mighty

by Rodman Philbrick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!