» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis

by Ali Smith

About this title: Girl meets boy. It's a story as old as time. But what happens when an old story meets a brand new set of circumstances? Ali Smith's re-mix of Ovid's most joyful metamorphosis is a story about the kind of fluidity that can't be bottled and sold. It is about girls and boys, girls and girls, love and transformation, a story of puns and doubles, reversals and revelations. Funny and fresh, poetic and political, Girl meets boy is a myth of metamorphosis for the modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U.S. ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Good. 1847670199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Like New. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $2.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 12-21-07 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: FINE. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $3.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths, the) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths, the)

by Ali Smith

price: $5.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781847671868 ISBN: 1847671861

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: New. Brand new book from a bulk purchase. This book has never been sold, circulated or read. It has been carefuly inspected and is flawless, new condition, shelved flat here in our dry warehouse. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. WE have one of the most extensive collections of Northern California authors and books anywhere. Also, anything ever written on journalism! anywhere. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2007-12-21 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conongate Us Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847671868 ISBN: 1847671861

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis new book

Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis

by Smith, Ali

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conongate Us Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847671868 ISBN: 1847671861

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Myths. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis

by Smith, Ali

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781847671868 ISBN: 1847671861

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781847671868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $18.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis new book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis

by Ali Smith

price: $22.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841958705 ISBN: 1841958700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy the Myth of Iphis: new book

Girl Meets Boy the Myth of Iphis:

by Smith, Ali

price: $26.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. The myth of iphis. from the bestselling and award-winning novelist, ali smith, her first book since 'the accidental'. the canongate myths series brings together some of the world's finest writers, each of whom has retold a myth in a contemporary and memorable way. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy used book

Girl Meets Boy

by Smith, Ali

price: $44.40

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Canongate, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Very fine in like dj. A Novel. Signed by Smith on the title-page. Unusual novel by the author of THE ACCIDENTAL, HOTEL WORLD, and others. Dj comment by Joyce Carol Oates and Jeanette Winterson. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis

by Smith, Ali

price: $75.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author(s) The perfect collectable; an as new unread first printing of the world first edition, SIGNED on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 01/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 01/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Canongate Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 01/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781841958699 ISBN: 1841958697

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Ali Smith

price: $2.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths) used book

Girl Meets Boy: the Myth of Iphis (Myths)

by Smith, Ali

price: $3.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate U.S. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847670199 ISBN: 1847670199

Description: Very Good. Canongate U.S. 2007 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Unread, light wear to glossy white pictorial wraps. From Veteran British novelist Smith returns from 2006's Whitbread Award– winner The Accidental with a cheerful, sexy, disorienting take on the gender-shifting myths of Iphis (as told in Ovid's Metamorphoses). Fragile, rootless Anthea arrives at the Inverness, Scotland, offices of the slick, multibrand corporate behemoth Pure, where her up-and-coming sister Midge has gotten ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Monica, North Vancouver, Canada

"Ali Smith is a writer who I greatly admire for her ability to write books that flow poetically and naturally. "Girl Meets Boy" is the type of book that makes you think even when you don't want to. There are many paragraphs that are so rhythmically beautiful that I have to take a step back after reading, let the words flow over me, and then read again before I can move on to the next group of words.

I suppose if I had to sum up the plot of this book I would say that it's all about "a girl and a girl and another girl who come to terms with who they are, that change instigates change, and action initiates further action"....but it's not that easy to sum up Smith's book with such simplicity. "Girl Meets Boy" is much more about a canvas that is painted with smatterings of words and images that stand alone as castles of power... and together they colour the inside of our minds.

Even if this isn't the type of book that people normally read, it's short enough and compact enough to give it a try...and enter the world of Ali Smith"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Chelsey, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"I was looking forward to this book after The Accidental which is very possibly my favourite book of 2009. However I was sadly disappointed. Don't get me wrong it wasn't horrific. It was ok. But that was all.

There were still some of the clever phrases that Ali Smith does so beautifully but they weren't as frequent or as fantastic as usual. This however wasn't the problem area.

The real issue I had was with the plot. I just felt it lacked somewhat. I mean the idea was nice and yes it was a quick read but I just felt... unsatisfied. Ali Smith's plots are usually outstanding, clever, unique. And this just wasn't.

I liked the first section.

The second chapter was my favourite. Beautifully written, powerful... much more like Ali Smith.

The third part was good. Not great but I liked the link to the myth.

By the fourth chapter though I was just waiting for the book to come to an end. It just hadn't developed enough for my liking and I hadn't formed the same attachment to the characters that I usually do with Ali Smith.

And the fifth... average.

By no means was this a horrific book. Not at all. As I said at the beginning it was ok. But if you are reading this as the first Ali Smith book then please don't think that it is what all her books are like. For a real show of this amazing woman's talents then read The Accidental instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Typewriter, The United Kingdom

"Sensitive, imaginative, pertinent, short, set in Inverness, and even life-affirming. I recommend this book to one and all (especially all)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Kelly, Brooklyn, NY

"At times, the voice seems forced. The politics much better than the descriptions of falling in love. Although I'd have to say the second section is my favorite as it seems the most realistic (when the sister talks to herself while going for a walk). The worst part being the last section. I mostly skimmed that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Girl Meets Boy: The Myth of Iphis by Ali Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.