» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Full Body Project: Photographs by Leonard Nimoy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title:

In his provocative new book, photographer and actor Leonard Nimoy captures images of full-bodied women, some of whom are involved in what is known as the "fat acceptance" movement. "The average American woman," Nimoy writes, "weighs 25 percent more than the models selling the clothes. There is a huge industry built up around selling women ways to get their bodies closer to the fantasy ideal. Pills, diets, surgery, workout programs. . . . The message is 'You don't look right. If you buy our product, you can get there.'"

Leonard Nimoy, best known to the public from his role as Spock on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy used book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $12.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard (Photos) / Angier, Natalie (Frw) / Tucker, Anne Wilkes (Aft)

price: $38.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Pub Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780979472725. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Full Body Project: Photographs by Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs by Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard (Photographer), and Tucker, Anne Wilkes (Afterword by), and Angier, Natalie (Foreword by)

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 93 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard Photographer Tucker, Anne Wilkes Afterword By Angier, Natalie Foreword By

price: $56.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.68 by 11 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00093 pages) in his provocative new book, photographer and actor leonard nimoy captures images of full-bodied women, some of whom are involved in what is known as the "fat acceptance" movement. "the average american woman, " nimoy writes, "weighs 25 percent more than th illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Full Body Project new book

Full Body Project

by Nimoy, Leonard

price: $93.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New in No Cover jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Wide 93 pgs., new book, signed and dated by the photographer, Leonard Nimoy Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard. (Photographs) Angier, Natalie. (Foreword) Tucker, Anne Wilkes. (Afterword)

price: $650.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FIVE TIES PUBLISHING., BROOKLYN Date Published: 2007

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #45 of only 50 numbered & signed copies. Fine in a black linen clamshell box. (9.5" X 11.15") Laid-into the box is a 8vo. volume in pictorial boards which has been signed & dated in blue ink by the photographer on the title page. Laid-in as well is the printed & signed colophon & a printed publisher's prospectus. A signed & numbered original black & white photographic print which is numbered 17 0f 25 (8" X 10") is set into the box at bevelled edges. Published at: $1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $26.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $28.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: BRAND NEW. 0979472725. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimo new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimo

by Nimoy, Leonard; Tucker, Anne Wilkes And

price: $30.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FIVE TIES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: In his provocative new book, photographer and actor Leonard Nimoy captures images of full-bodied women, some of whom are involved in what is known as the "fat acceptance" movement. "The average American woman, " Nimoy writes, "weighs 25 percent more t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $33.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard

price: $34.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Five Ties Publishing ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $36.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy used book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard

price: $36.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Five Ties Publishing ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimo new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimo

by Nimoy, Leonard; Tucker, Anne Wilkes And

price: $38.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FIVE TIES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy used book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

price: $39.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs

by Leonard Nimoy, Leonard Nimoy

price: $44.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Leonard Nimoy, Natalie Angier

price: $45.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy used book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard (Photographer); Angier, Natalie (Foreword); Tucker, Anne Wilkes (Afterword)

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: Near Fine. 9780979472725 Signed 96 pages, oblong 8vo. Signed and inscribed by Leonard Nimoy in black marker on title page, thus: "For Jodi and Suzy, My Best, Leonard Nimoy, '08. " Includes in-laid pamphlet for Full Body Project, Louis Stern Fine Arts. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w photography. Acknowledgments by Leonard Nimoy. Minor shelfwear: very light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy new book

The Full Body Project: Photographs By Leonard Nimoy

by Nimoy, Leonard

price: $138.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Five Ties Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979472725 ISBN: 0979472725

Description: New. Autographed by Leonard Nimoy Hardbound. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Full Body Project

by Leonard Nimoy

price: $774.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499878325 ISBN: 149987832X

Description: Very good. (2007). Oblong 8vo. LTD SIGNED ED, one of 50 copies, with SIGNED and numbered print. Additionally SIGNED to title page. Slight shelfwear to boards. Light scratching to clamshell box. NF in NF clamshell box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"This is a beautiful tribute to the female body."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Penny, Claremont, NH

"It's beautiful . . . absolutely beautiful. And you know, they were having a marvelous time and laughing while they were participating in the shoot.
Makes me wanna . . . Can-Can!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Sally, Bellevue, WA

"Well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Danielle, Washington, DC

"Amazing, everyone should have/read/share/discuss...saw him on Colbert report...AMAZING!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Full Body Project: Photographs by Leonard Nimoy by Leonard Nimoy (Photographer), Anne Wilkes Tucker (Afterword by), Natalie Angier (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.