» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

About this title: Borchert offers readers a ringside seat for the unlikely spectacle of mayhem and absurdity that is business as usual at the public library. From the first page of this comic debut to the last, readers will learn everything about the world of the modern-day library that they never expected.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. 1905264127 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Very Good. 0753515016 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $3.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Very Good. 1905264127 1st edition, 1st printing, Virgin Books hardcover w/ DJ, 2007. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked except cock to upper half of spine. DJ is VG+, w/ very light shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $5.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. Exact ISBN/item shown. If not for missing DJ and one creased page corner, would list as LIKE NEW. Minor shelf wear to cover. Bright, crisp, clean pages; NO writing or tears. Very slight marks/wear to closed edges. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $6.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $7.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: New. 0753515016 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $7.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: New. 0753515016 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Pub Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780753515013. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

list price: $21.95

our price: $18.66

you save: $3.29 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Borchert, Don

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Pub Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781905264124. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library new book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753515013 ISBN: 0753515016

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library used book

Free for All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library

by Don Borchert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781905264124 ISBN: 1905264127

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Libraries serve a kaleidoscope of people, Oct 15, 2009
By Carrington

"If you have worked in a public or a regular college library...you WOULD find this title is VERY insightful & funny too. Published in 2007.

I worked for about 20 years as a Public Library reference librarian, specializing in the Humanities Department of libraries in medium to large cities, mostly in Florida.

The General Public often seems to believe that the "Marion the Libarian" character is still being reincarnated & manages all modern libraries.

While there may be some highly controlled, monastery-style libraries (such as at a library for a school of Theology)....In a majority of cases today , the public library is the setting for lots of "drama" (without a stage) ....
Parents bringing their child in at 8 pm to grab items for a paper due to be typed & completed & turned in at 8 am the next morning (HINT: The Day the assignment came out, all the best books on that topic were grabbed first, Mom. That's why you didn't see the useful titles still there now for Johnny or Melinda to take home tonight)

Since the public libraries generally rely on govt funding, in many many cases, the homeless have every right to use the libraries as their living room day after day after day.....& they sometimes will use the restrooms in the library to take a refreshing washing off, of yesterday's leaves & perspiration. Part of the "free public access" means that a public library generally CANNOT prove that someone sitting there near the newspapers, and wearing the same shoes he's been wearing every day for 3 months, carrying all his personal belongings in.....isn't just stopping by, on his way home, to choose a book...While I have compassion for disadvantages; I have also met people who deliberately remained without an apt or other residence in order to attend free food giveouts anywhere in town, over & over again.

Dan B. is a NOT a professional librarian. In the book, he states that his other jobs had been: a short-order cook, telemarketer & Christmas-tree-chooper. Thus the Joe Sixpack guy would be able to relate to the day Mr. B turned up for first day of orientation into his job at the local library system. As it turns out, he is also a fine writer & storyteller; really remarkable as this is his first book. Often ANYONE's first book is ....um.....an exercise in Creative Writing.
There are separate chapters illustrating about 5 intriguing or downright SCARY incidents (drugs/ violent gangs using the restrooms for deals) which occurred in the California library where he worked

Worthwhile for many types of people. WONDERFUL & HIGHLY RECOMMENDED for anyone who worked or volunteered in their local libraries & found it surprising that this workplace was more multi-faceted than a living room with lots of bookshelves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.