» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Smoke-free environment, no high-lighting. Brodarted DJ, no tape. Water damage to hard cover, but pages are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: God N Locomotive Works, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/22/1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $5.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good. 0899190170 First edition. Good, dust jacket pasted to pastedowns, torn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First edition with full number line signed by author on title page. Dj flaps were once glued down. Dj heel has been exposed to moisture and red dye from book has seeped through in spots. Covers show staining along heel of spine. Edge wear and one closed tear to dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater: a Novel

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1st printing, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 204pp. chips, yellowing, scuffing, small tears, scrapes, scratches, dust jacket. cloth excess at spine foot, shelfwear cover. light yellowing edges & end pages, clean, tight, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven and New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 1980 First Printing with full number line. Very Good+ in Very Good, unclipped, dust jacket. A clean, unmarked, tight copy bound in red cloth hardcover. Top and fore edge have a few light spots but otherwise pages are fine. Cover is clean and fresh, gilt spine lettering bright. Slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise fine. Jacket, with front cover cartoon by Edward Koren, is complete with 9.95 price intact; clean with light toning to spine and edges, and some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater: a Novel

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ has 1" tear at top front panel, two 1/2" tears top of back panel, some stains at bottom of flaps from bleeding of red cloth. 204 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New Haven Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0899190170. Very good condition; 8vo; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New Haven and New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG-condition; there are several small tears along edges, and covers are scuffed and lightly soiled. Spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. 204 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $51.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Hardcover. Very Good-. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good-, owner's inscription in ink on ffep, otherwise book in great shape, block tight, cover bright. The dust jacket is rubbed on pane ls, tiny chip from front panel, otherwise no chips or tears. The author of "Alice, Let's Eat" brings his humor and lyrical eye to a novel about the wackiness of modern journalism. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater [ 1st ]

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: 0899190170. Very good +in a very good dust jacket, small owner name and date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $70.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: TICKNOR & FIELDS, NEW HAVEN CT Date Published: PUB 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: FINE IN FINE D.J. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater (Signed)

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Signed by Author Light rubs at corners of boards and spine ends. Light foxing at edges of endpapers. No prev. owner name. DJ with slightly darkened exterior panels, surface smudges and slight rubs at corners and ends of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780899190174 ISBN: 0899190170

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.