» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Charles Dickens: The Inimitable Boz

by Katharine Elliott Wilkie

About this title: A biography of the English author whose novels served to arouse public opinion against the social injustices they depicted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katherine E.

price: $4.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 188 p. Price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: yellow cloth Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine Elliott

price: $6.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: A-S, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: N-fine/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Katharine E. Wilkie

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Ltd Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1970--This ex lib hard bound book has b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, torn spine ends, corner wear, lightly soiled cover, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie

price: $10.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard Schuman, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine Elliott

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket price-clipped, protected in Gaylord, 188 pages, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine Elliott

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: About Fine in VG jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Charles Dickens written for young adults. 188pp, illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Unclipped dustjacket is bright and clean but with a little edge wear. Weight, 370g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katherine E. [Elliott]

price: $3.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 189 pages. Illustrated. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only slight cornerwear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine Elliott

price: $5.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London, England Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200715980 ISBN: 0200715984

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight rubbing, dj has 1" closed tear upper front near spine, shelfwear rubbing with a few tiny nicks, stain on inside front flap where it looks like tape was removed. This book takes readers behind the scenes, giving them intimate glimpses of Dickens as a youth, and later as a family man and highly successful novelist. Illustrated with phtographs, bibliography and index. 188pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens: the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine E.

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman

Description: A near fine yellow hardcover illustrated with photographs in a very good plus DJ(tiny tear to bottom edge). Published in 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens

by Wilkie, Katharine

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: (1970)

Description: NF/NF. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens; the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine E.

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA: Abelard-Schuman, 1970

Description: Hardcover. Yellow Cloth. Straight spine. Clean. A vg or better copy in a vg or better dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens the Inimitable Boz

by Wilkie, Katharine E.

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Abelard-Schuman 1970.

Description: FIRST EDITION. Near fine in a near fine dj. Juvenile biography. Illustrated by various illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.