About this title: The reigning queen of historical romance, Kathleen offers her loyal audience an engrossing, medieval love story that is sure to delight them. Abrielle, a stunningly beautiful young lady dreads the marriage her stepfather has arranged. Desmond is an oafish, grotesque, yet wealthy squire and her greedy stepfather can't see past his wealth. Luckily, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0060545534 A VERY GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some obvious creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a VERY NICE copy! read more
Description: Fine. 0060545534 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Description: Very Good. 0060545534 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Fine. 0060545534 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Fine. 0060545534 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Very Good. 0060545534 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks almost brand new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060545536ISBN:0060545534
Description: Good Plus. Defects are minimal. edgewear, minor small corner bumps. Text of book, is clean, tight and intact. 376 pages, this book is also unmarked. a green circle on back cover top area. read more
"As always with Woodiwiss, there is a sense of history through plot twists, deception and action. It is just not as memorable as most of her other books."
"I was hanging around waiting to check out books from the library when I saw this. I had just talked yesterday or the day before about reading a Woodiwiss book in high school, so this seemed fated! I'm not what I would consider a fan of romances, so this could be disastrous!
I'm around page 50 and I think I'll stop there. It's pretty terrible, and not at all what I remember from Woodiwiss. My memory may be bad, or she may have lost something."
"Who wouldn't want to read an old-fashioned love story with a few plot twists mixed in? Sometimes you just need something that isn't overly complicated and that reinforces that love can conquer most hurdles. I enjoyed this read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.