About this title: Alex Cross rejoins the police force to face the most diabolical villain he has ever encountered--a serial killer with a hunger for mega-celebrity--in Patterson's latest #1 "New York Times" bestseller, now in a tall Premium Edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780316015059ISBN:0316015059
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780316015059ISBN:0316015059
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Alex Cross Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In new condition. Shows no usage. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Alex Cross Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Suspense. Just when his life is calming down, Alex Cross is drawn back into a lethal game like no other. In Washington, D.C., a maniac stages his killings as spectacles in public settings. Alex is pursuing a genius of terror who has the whole city on edge. And the killer loves the attention-he even sets up his own Web site ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780316015059ISBN:0316015059
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Alex Cross Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0446198986 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780316015059ISBN:0316015059
Description: New. First Edition-First Printing 10-1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007-11-13
ISBN-13:9780316015059ISBN:0316015059
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198981ISBN:0446198986
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
"Just like watching law and order. Fairly easy read with extremely large print. Alex Cross is an okay character. Still don't know how these guys get the right answer all the time. Will probably read one or two more. Hopefully the stories don't all follow the same plot line.
Ok I change my mind. The book got pretty good around page 200. More like a suspense book, ala Da Vinci Code. Not sure why the author revealed his twist so early in the book. It was a good twist...didn't see it coming again. Will read Cross and Cross Country now. Hope they are both just as good."
"Starts out strong with two psycho killers First is The Mastermind - he escapes a supermaximum security prison. Second is know as Dcak- Dc audience killer- he loves to kill people in high traffic, high profile situations and areas (ie a Balcony with people and Tv reports all around, the theatre, Jfk Stadium-home of The Redskins)
Weak and a lil confusing ending.
Like most of Patterson's books I have read chapters are very short, no single chapter is more than 4 to 5 pages in length."
"i cant say i really prefer james patterson's writing. it comes across as corny somehow. and his "love" scenes are really pathetic. has this guy ever even HAD sex? if so, i feel sorry for the victim. ouch, that was cruel. hope you're not reading this, jimmy, haha!
the story line was somewhat interesting, but again, the corny writing style was annoying. that didn't stop me from finishing the book, but i was content to hurry through it so i caould get to something else (easy enough, pretty light reading)
oh, and the last 30 pages or so were SUCH a set-up for the "next chapter" of alex cross vs kyle craig. no, he doesn't "get" him, save that for the sequel.
god, i feel so used, now im forced to go out and buy ANOTHER of his semi-lame books just to see him catch the bad guy...ok, NOT!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.