» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Double Cross

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Double Cross

by James Patterson

About this title: Alex Cross rejoins the police force to face the most diabolical villain he has ever encountered--a serial killer with a hunger for mega-celebrity--in Patterson's latest #1 "New York Times" bestseller, now in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: Oct 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0446198986. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. 0446198986 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. 0446198986 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608343 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. 0446198986 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02506737 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. Alex Cross Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross used book

Double Cross

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners initils on end page. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) new book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: New. 0316015059 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross Novels) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross Novels)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) new book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: New. Picture for dust cover may be different. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780316015059 ISBN: 0316015059

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Double Cross (Alex Cross) used book

Double Cross (Alex Cross)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198981 ISBN: 0446198986

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
favorite character, Nov 5, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"as you can tell I love this writer...great reading and his character Alex Cross is super"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Phillip, The United States

"Starts out strong with two psycho killers
First is The Mastermind - he escapes a supermaximum security prison.
Second is know as Dcak- Dc audience killer-
he loves to kill people in high traffic,
high profile situations and areas
(ie a Balcony with people and Tv reports all
around, the theatre,
Jfk Stadium-home of The Redskins)

Weak and a lil confusing ending.

Like most of Patterson's books I have read chapters are very short, no single chapter is more than 4 to 5 pages in length."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Sandi, The United States

"i cant say i really prefer james patterson's writing. it comes across as corny somehow. and his "love" scenes are really pathetic. has this guy ever even HAD sex? if so, i feel sorry for the victim. ouch, that was cruel. hope you're not reading this, jimmy, haha!

the story line was somewhat interesting, but again, the corny writing style was annoying. that didn't stop me from finishing the book, but i was content to hurry through it so i caould get to something else (easy enough, pretty light reading)

oh, and the last 30 pages or so were SUCH a set-up for the "next chapter" of alex cross vs kyle craig. no, he doesn't "get" him, save that for the sequel.

god, i feel so used, now im forced to go out and buy ANOTHER of his semi-lame books just to see him catch the bad guy...ok, NOT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kaye, Sandy, UT

"Another Alex Cross adventure. I think Patterson is trying to improve what has just been very formula series. Of course there is an over the top killer(s) which I figured out very early. I liked his new girl friend who is also a detective working the case with him but she and their sex life seem to get more time then Cross's family. Patterson has perfected short chapters than make it seem very quickly paced. One complaint was the killers weren't extrodinary (the crimes were grusome) but their rationale wasn't compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of Double Cross by James Patterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 24 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.