» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charles Dickens & other Victorians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charles Dickens & other Victorians

by Sir Arthur Thomas Quiller-Couch

About this title: Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'Q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. A novelist and poet who was also a Professor of English, he helped to form the literary tastes of generations of literary students and scholars who came after him. The freshness, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Dickens & Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur Thomas, Sir

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Pocket ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge [Eng. ] Date Published: 1927

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. vi, 224 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur, Sir

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a collection of lectures given by Quiller-Couch at Cambridge with the exception of the essay on Anthony Trollope. They discussions on the lives and works of such notaries as Dickens, Thackeray, Disraeli, Trollope, and a general dissertation on the Victorian era. Dark blue cloth spine, lighter blue boards, gold titles on spine and cover. Cloth and boards are moderately stained with some fading to boards. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good- Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-with fading to gilt and minor wear too spine ends. Some corner wear with top edge gilt. pp.240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Date Published: 1925.

Description: Some shelfwear, slightly bumped corner, discolored endpapers else very good, clean & sound condition without dust jacket. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens & Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925

Description: Hard Cover. Firsr Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 PAGES. Includes index. Book is based on lectures Quiller-Couch gave at Cambridge, with the exception of the Trollope chapter which was publilshed in the Nation & Athenaeum. The works of Dickens, Thackeray, Disraeli, Mrs. Gaskell, Trollope etc. are examined. Some staining, rubbing & edgewear to boards. Gilded top. Gilded letters on spine fading. Interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur "Q"

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1925

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 9" Tall. vi + 240 pages including index. Very clean and attractive midnight-blue boards with gold-coloured lettering to spine-small wear at spine-ends. Endpapers lightly browned, page edges age-yellowed and lightly foxed, rough-cut to long and bottom edges. Internally a very clean and very tidy copy. Quiller-Couch discusses Dickens, Thackeray, Disraeli, Mrs Gaskell and Anthony Trollope. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens & Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1927

Description: Pocket edition Hardback (blue cloth with gilt "Q" device) viii + 224 pp. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $23.21

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. Large section devoted to Dickens, but also sections on Thackeray, Disraeli, Mrs Gaskell and Anthony Trollope. Hard cover book, no jacket. Very good condition. Ex-library book with no markings save for library book borrowing sheet glued to rear endpaper. Slight wear to black boards, edgewear and wear to corners. Gilt lettering to spine. Some small tears to a couple of pages. Slightly discoloured block edges. 232mm tall. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Binding: 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. 240 pp. Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons., New York and London. Date Published: 1925.

Description: Near very good. Light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians new book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $25.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736800 ISBN: 0521736803

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The author, in a series of papers written as lectures, analyses Thackeray, Disraeli, Mrs. Gaskell, Trollope, as well as Dickens and the Victorian background. A very good clean copy in dustjacket which shows signs of wear and tear. 224 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians new book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $38.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736800 ISBN: 0521736803

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.99 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(236 pages) sir arthur quiller-couch was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. sir arthur quiller-couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. a novelist and poet who was also a professor of english, he helped to form the literary tastes of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians new book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $39.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736800 ISBN: 0521736803

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians new book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur Thomas, Sir

price: $39.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736800 ISBN: 0521736803

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $48.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. vi, 240 pp. Edges worn, boards very slightly rubbed, corners bumped. Still a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: First edition. Bookplate else very good plus in a very good minus dustwrapper with internal tape repair to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $61.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press

Description: Very Good. B000WUOKPY Excellent condition, hardback 1925, no marks, great cover, no dust jkt, bright pgs, tight binding, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $65.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Indexed. Near fine copy in the original publisher's cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust dulling to the spine bands. Remains a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Uncommon in this condition. 1. pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens & Other Victorians

by Quiller Couch, Arthur

price: $66.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1925 ISBN-13: 9781125791134 ISBN: 1125791136

Description: Hardcover-pages clean & tight, cover heavily worn though binding tight. Discarded from YMCA library in Ware Massachusetts (with their beautiful bookplate affixed inside front cover) ISBN listed below is for later edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $94.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Indexed. Near fine copy in the original publisher's cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust dulling to the spine bands. Remains a particularly well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean and sharp cornered. Uncommon in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens & Other Victorians

by Quiller Couch, Arthu

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHNG ISBN-13: 9781125791134 ISBN: 1125791136

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the Univ Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Navy cloth covers, bright gilt spine lettering, 9" tall. 240pp. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, tiniest edgewear cover, bookplate and ink note on flyleaf by former owner telling where he bought the book and read it in 1975--and tiny ink on 7 pages after page 100 with date the chapter was read. no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $13.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Charles Dickens and Other Victorians

by Quiller-Couch, Srthur

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1927

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Cover worn., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.