» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review

by William F Buckley, Jr.

About this title: Influential and infamous author and journalist William F Buckley delivers wit and wisdom in this hilarious political gift book. Like most magazines, American publication the "National Review" has always published letters from readers, but in 1965, the editors decided that certain letters merited different treatment - either because of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review

by William F. Buckley

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review

by William F. Buckley

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Acceptable. Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $5.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $8.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. 0465002420 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $10.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10/22/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. 0465002420 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $10.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New in new dust jacket. Minor scuff in place of PRICE TAG. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465002420. 2007 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear at top dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides From National Review

by Buckley, William F. Jr

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: first printing, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Near Fine/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 295pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, tiny chips, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. magazines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William Buckley

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription Notes and Asides From "National Review": new book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription Notes and Asides From "National Review":

by Buckley, William F., Jnr

price: $33.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 304 pages. Like most magazines, american publication the "national review" has always published letters from readers, but in 1965, the editors decided that certain letters merited different treatment. the selections in this book include exchanges with such luminaries as ronald reagan, richard nixon, auberon waugh, john ken*n*e*t*h galbraith and many others. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. 0465002420 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William Buckley

price: $3.59

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Good. Normal wear--dust jacket rippled 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm used book

Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes and Asides From National Reviewpm

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780465002429 ISBN: 0465002420

Description: Very Good. Basic Books. 2007. Hardcover. NO marks, underlining, highlighting nor writings. We package with care and ship fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PELEKANOS BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Miriam, The United States

"I hated the title, but some of the letters (and Buckley's responses to them) are hilarious. It is also interesting to see how many of the letters are from liberals, and although there is snark on both sides, there is also civility. You don't see that much anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Ian

"Pure WFB - lively, funny, and engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Jacque, Saint Paul, MN

"I did not discover Mr. Buckley until his death. This was the first book I bought. I love the title, book jacket and most of all his wit. His erudite analyses is exceptional."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Kenny, Midvale, UT

"One never reads a Buckley book alone; it's always accompanied by a dictionary, to wit: plenipotentiary, coagitations, cocatinate, garrulity, jejune, dedantation, expatiation, rhodomontade, thrasmonical, sedulous, prolix, jocosity, longorrhea, to name just a few tongue- and mind-twisters.

Given that, Buckley is still better read than seen. His slovenly appearance (not to mention his slovenly posture) on his "Firing Line" program over thirty years did not improve, though his vocabulary astonishingly, did.

This is a clever, funny, and ascerbic book. Buckley, far from being a mere fire-eater, always decanted a dollop of humorous steak sauce on everyone he barbequed.

Love him or hate him, he was a nonpariel iconoclast. So there.

"Do not immanentize the eschaton!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Cancel Your Own Goddam Subscription: Notes & Asides from the National Review by William F Buckley, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.