New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

About this title: Emmy] and Grammy Award]-winning comedian and bestselling author Martin tells the riveting history of his monumental career in standup, providing a portrait of a man dedicated to the art of making people laugh. Includes b&w photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $4.72

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-11-20 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Very Good. 1416553649 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Appears gently read-very minor shelfwear-We ship promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Words Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $6.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Very good. 2007 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, clean, solid and unmarked, almost like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1416553649 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $8.22

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $8.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-11-20 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Like New. New looking 2007 hardcover with dust jacket with a little edge/cover wear. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $8.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-11-20 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. #2686 Hardback book in FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. Unopened. NO marks in book, touch of shelf rub. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $9.22

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. 1416553649 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $9.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Description: At age 10, Steve Martin got a job selling guidebooks at the newly opened Disneyland. In the decade that followed, he worked in Disney's magic shop, print shop, and theater, and developed his own magic/comedy act. By age 20, studying poetry and philosophy on the side, he was performing a dozen times a week, most often at the Disney rival, Knott's Berry Farm. Obsession is a substitute for talent, he has said, and Steve Martin's focus and daring- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Martin

price: $14.30

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780743569729 ISBN: 0743569725

Description: Good. In original box. Box has some wear. All 4 CDs are in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up used book

Born Standing Up

by Steve Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good to near fine condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life used book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: 8vo. Short tear to jacket. Near fine in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. 1416553649 Brand new book, fresh from the case, never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Green Goat Discounts, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $17.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $18.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $18.36

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. 1416553649 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. : 4 to 14 business days after (may take up to 21 business days) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new audio book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Steve Martin

price: $20.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743569729 ISBN: 0743569725

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life new audio book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve (Read by)

price: $20.71

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743569729 ISBN: 0743569725

Description: New. 4 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life new audio book

Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve (Read by)

price: $21.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743569729 ISBN: 0743569725

Description: New. 4 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $21.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649 ISBN: 1416553649

Description: New. 1416553649 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life new book

Born Standing Up: a Comic's Life

by Martin, Steve

price: $21.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416553649