» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri, Michele Smith (Foreword by)

About this title: There are more motorcyclists every year, but being a part of motorcycle culture takes more than just wanting to be cool and having a machine. It takes a passion for the open road, freedom, and a lifestyle that even the best financing can't buy! This book, by a man who knows motorcycles as few do, provides a road map to biker culture for anyone new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $4.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $4.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $5.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Fine. 076033210X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover or dust jacket from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri; Foreword-Michele Smith

price: $5.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Like New. No marks of any kind, essentially new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booklane, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $9.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay, and Smith, Michele (Foreword by)

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy in stiff pictorial wraps; 1st printing, small amount of binding wrinkling to back cover bottom edge. Illustrated; 8vo., 175 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay, and Smith, Michele (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay / Smith, Michele (Frw)

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2007-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780760332108. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $7.68

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Very Good. 076033210X New softcover, minor shelf wear, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri; Foreword-Michele Smith

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri; Foreword-Michele Smith

price: $10.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle

by Barbieri, Jay And Smith, Michele

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Barbieri explains everything a new rider needs to know to become a real biker. By sharing the lessons he learned the hard way, Barbieri gives the new biker a head start to become more comfortable, credible, and knowledgeable about the motorcycle culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Jay Barbieri

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bikers Handbook new book

Bikers Handbook

by Jay Barbierei

price: $26.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture used book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: Fine. 076033210X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture new book

Biker's Handbook: Becoming Part of the Motorcycle Culture

by Barbieri, Jay

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760332108 ISBN: 076033210X

Description: New. 076033210X Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Paul, Mesa, AZ

"This is a great introduction to biking and the biker lifestyle. I enjoyed reading it, it made me laugh and gave me some valuable pointers about things to do and not to do as a member of this community. There is a lot of crude language and a couple of suggestive stories in the book, so I no longer have it. Not for kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.