About this title: In Pattersons scariest stand-alone thriller ever, a young woman finds herself alone in New York City with murder in her dreams. Photographer Kristin Burns wakes up every morning from the same chilling nightmare and realizes that no place is safe, and the fate of everyone she loves lies in her hands.Little, Brown and Company
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780316014502ISBN:0316014508
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new in excellent condition with dust cover-clean, crisp with tight binding-will ship within 24 hours. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780316014502ISBN:0316014508
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. No markings, binding/cover in great shape. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446198974ISBN:0446198978
Description: Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
"The book it pretty cool and intense. She is a photographer, Kristin has a dream of a hotel with four dead people being caried out, until one of the body moves.The next day it comes true and she is hearing music in her mind. More wierd things happen during the day. One day she sees her father who has been dead for twenty years. He says "I can't help you,Kristin, you are to solve it by yourself. She sees a man saying one day,"You've been warned." She thinkds she is going scazy. My theories for the ending.
1.She might be one of the dead people who died in the hotel. 2.Her boyfriend might die. 3.Someone wants her hepl. 4.She might end up in one of the pictures.
Page 155-256 A man who warned her before chases her and tells her to get in the cab. He says to her,"Consider this your last warning,Kristin.Go home and pack your things.Disappear form the Turnbull familt(Micheal,Penley, and their two kids)before it too late.I think you already know.Therare four people involed,Kristin.Don't hurt them." She then goes scrazy and is sent to the hospital,wher a pregnant lady calls her,"Satan" She gets another call from hersalf. My theories. 1.She will kill the Turnbull family. 2.When she takes pictures and develops them.They become real. 3the camera is evil and makes Kristin go insane. 4.It could be a cloned Kristin. 256-295 kristin sees Micheals wife kissing Stephen(Penley hooked her up with himas a blind date.)She tells Micheal about it and he will talk to Penley.The next day,Kristin follows Penley,after dropping the kids of to school.As she turn the corner,she tands still and stares at the "hotel".She sees Penley kissing Stephen in the hotel and she scalls Micheal to come and see it for himself.When Micheal sees it, he becomes angry and she asks wht he will do. He winks and says,"You''ll see." One day her neoghbor tells her how she acted in the morning and calling her names.Kristin didn'st do that,that happened a week ago. Then she founds out that there was no murder in the hotel. My theories. 1.Micheal is going to either kil Stephen or Penley. 2.Kristin will try to prevent any murder. 3 Kristin days have been mixed up and the murder hasn't happened. The Plot. aspiring photographer Kristin has a recurring nightmare about 4 murders at a hotel, she is horrified when she witnesses the bodies being removed from the hotel just like in her dream. She is also a nanny for a very wealthy couple and coincidentally is having an affair with the husband. She longs for him to dump his nasty wife so she and he can be a happy family with his two young children, whom she loves as if they're her own. In addition to the horrifying nightmare, Kristin encounters various people on the streets of New York she is shocked to see, such as her father, who died years ago. And her old pediatrician, who was murdered. On top of seeing dead people strangers keep coming up to her and saying "you've been warned.""
"Last month I reviewed The Quickie by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge, It was my first foray into the prolific world of James Patterson and I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed that book. But I remained leery, yet curious about Patterson's mass market appeal- was he really that good or was it novelty?
You've Been Warned starts off flat and somewhat similar to The Quickie. Our main character, Kristin Burns, is a nanny and aspiring photographer. She's having an affair with Michael, a successful businessman, and is repeatedly warned that she is heading down a dangerous path. She sees and talks to the dead, gets long distance phone calls from herself, and has cockroaches underneath her skin. But none of this can stop her from pursuing what she desires most, Michael.
This book reads like a bad Sharon Stone movie, but there's just enough hook to keep you (morbidly) curious and guessing."
This is written from a first person standpoint and some of the things the main character says (or thinks) are ridiculous. The main character is a 26-year old woman. I'm only 18 and even I was like "... what?" at how much James Patterson relies on overused stereotypes and flat out awkward phrases he thinks are appropriate for her age bracket. On the flip side, the other half of the book (in which she doesn't sound like a vapid airhead), she seems like a retiree. Also, we're never really given a description of the main character other than that she's apparently SUPER ATTRACTIVE, REALLY SMART, and TALENTED. These qualities are never really shown. In my opinion, this is the worst thing about James Patterson. If you have to EXPLAIN something like that to your readers you're doing something wrong. They should be getting all of this from your writing.
But that's being nitpick-y. What I REALLY didn't like about this is that it spent so much time trying to be mysterious. Every couple of pages (which, by the way, a "chapter" was on average two and a half pages long) the author mentions some mysterious event that happened at the hotel when the main character first came to New York. Then, when we finally find out what it was, it's pretty lame.
The author's note at the end of the book was just ... pathetic.
I read it in a day and I wouldn't recommend wasting the time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.