» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You've Been Warned

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

You've Been Warned

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

About this title: In Pattersons scariest stand-alone thriller ever, a young woman finds herself alone in New York City with murder in her dreams. Photographer Kristin Burns wakes up every morning from the same chilling nightmare and realizes that no place is safe, and the fate of everyone she loves lies in her hands.Little, Brown and Company

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James, And Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James, And Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014502 ISBN: 0316014508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James, And Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014502 ISBN: 0316014508

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You've Been Warned used book

You've Been Warned

by Patterson, James, and Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014502 ISBN: 0316014508

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new in excellent condition with dust cover-clean, crisp with tight binding-will ship within 24 hours. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebrown88, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You've Been Warned used book

You've Been Warned

by Patterson, James, and Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014502 ISBN: 0316014508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. No markings, binding/cover in great shape. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C09. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Very Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Fine. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You'Ve Been Warned used book

You'Ve Been Warned

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446198974 ISBN: 0446198978

Description: Good. 0446198978 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
great, Oct 19, 2009
By silkymagic

"a great book. a must read.James Patterson outdid himself on this one. It will keep you in suspense until the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Tatiana, The United States

"The book it pretty cool and intense. She is a photographer, Kristin has a dream of a hotel with four dead people being caried out, until one of the body moves.The next day it comes true and she is hearing music in her mind. More wierd things happen during the day. One day she sees her father who has been dead for twenty years. He says "I can't help you,Kristin, you are to solve it by yourself. She sees a man saying one day,"You've been warned." She thinkds she is going scazy.
My theories for the ending.

1.She might be one of the dead people who died in the hotel.
2.Her boyfriend might die.
3.Someone wants her hepl.
4.She might end up in one of the pictures.

Page 155-256
A man who warned her before chases her and tells her to get in the cab. He says to her,"Consider this your last warning,Kristin.Go home and pack your things.Disappear form the Turnbull familt(Micheal,Penley, and their two kids)before it too late.I think you already know.Therare four people involed,Kristin.Don't hurt them." She then goes scrazy and is sent to the hospital,wher a pregnant lady calls her,"Satan" She gets another call from hersalf.
My theories.
1.She will kill the Turnbull family.
2.When she takes pictures and develops them.They become real.
3the camera is evil and makes Kristin go insane.
4.It could be a cloned Kristin.
256-295
kristin sees Micheals wife kissing Stephen(Penley hooked her up with himas a blind date.)She tells Micheal about it and he will talk to Penley.The next day,Kristin follows Penley,after dropping the kids of to school.As she turn the corner,she tands still and stares at the "hotel".She sees Penley kissing Stephen in the hotel and she scalls Micheal to come and see it for himself.When Micheal sees it, he becomes angry and she asks wht he will do. He winks and says,"You''ll see." One day her neoghbor tells her how she acted in the morning and calling her names.Kristin didn'st do that,that happened a week ago. Then she founds out that there was no murder in the hotel.
My theories.
1.Micheal is going to either kil Stephen or Penley.
2.Kristin will try to prevent any murder.
3
Kristin days have been mixed up and the murder hasn't happened.
The Plot.
aspiring photographer Kristin has a recurring nightmare about 4 murders at a hotel, she is horrified when she witnesses the bodies being removed from the hotel just like in her dream. She is also a nanny for a very wealthy couple and coincidentally is having an affair with the husband. She longs for him to dump his nasty wife so she and he can be a happy family with his two young children, whom she loves as if they're her own. In addition to the horrifying nightmare, Kristin encounters various people on the streets of New York she is shocked to see, such as her father, who died years ago. And her old pediatrician, who was murdered. On top of seeing dead people strangers keep coming up to her and saying "you've been warned.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Curtis, Denver, CO

"Last month I reviewed The Quickie by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge, It was my first foray into the prolific world of James Patterson and I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed that book. But I remained leery, yet curious about Patterson's mass market appeal- was he really that good or was it novelty?

You've Been Warned starts off flat and somewhat similar to The Quickie. Our main character, Kristin Burns, is a nanny and aspiring photographer. She's having an affair with Michael, a successful businessman, and is repeatedly warned that she is heading down a dangerous path. She sees and talks to the dead, gets long distance phone calls from herself, and has cockroaches underneath her skin. But none of this can stop her from pursuing what she desires most, Michael.

This book reads like a bad Sharon Stone movie, but there's just enough hook to keep you (morbidly) curious and guessing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Brandy, Winter Springs, FL

"Wow. Talk about a disappointing book.

This is written from a first person standpoint and some of the things the main character says (or thinks) are ridiculous. The main character is a 26-year old woman. I'm only 18 and even I was like "... what?" at how much James Patterson relies on overused stereotypes and flat out awkward phrases he thinks are appropriate for her age bracket. On the flip side, the other half of the book (in which she doesn't sound like a vapid airhead), she seems like a retiree. Also, we're never really given a description of the main character other than that she's apparently SUPER ATTRACTIVE, REALLY SMART, and TALENTED. These qualities are never really shown. In my opinion, this is the worst thing about James Patterson. If you have to EXPLAIN something like that to your readers you're doing something wrong. They should be getting all of this from your writing.

But that's being nitpick-y. What I REALLY didn't like about this is that it spent so much time trying to be mysterious. Every couple of pages (which, by the way, a "chapter" was on average two and a half pages long) the author mentions some mysterious event that happened at the hotel when the main character first came to New York. Then, when we finally find out what it was, it's pretty lame.

The author's note at the end of the book was just ... pathetic.

I read it in a day and I wouldn't recommend wasting the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of You've Been Warned by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 20 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Double Cross

Double Cross

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The 5th Horseman

The 5th Horseman

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Mary, Mary

Mary, Mary

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.71!

Honeymoon

Honeymoon

by J Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beach Road

Beach Road

by James Patterson, Peter Y de Jong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

3rd Degree

3rd Degree

by James/Gross Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!