New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Charles Boyer: The Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $2.63

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Ex-library. 1983. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ. is chipped, torn & taped, & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer-the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: photos. VG+/VG. 280p marginalia & underlining, light shelfwear & tiny chips, o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover:

by Swindell, Larry:

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co,, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good +++ in Frayed jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 Inches. 280 pages including index and list of European and American Films. Spine ends bumped. trifle shelf wear. /Dust Jacket worn at extremities, chipping, tiny tears. Wear at spine ends, scuffing, sunning, etc. In mylar protective cover. Charles Boyer, the 'great lover' was the very definition of polished European virility, and mesmerized his costars with the same masterful ease that wooed his fans. (I think I saw MAYERLING at lease 15 times! ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer. the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell. Larry

price: $21.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297782551 ISBN: 029778255X

Description: The first and only biography of Charles Boyer, one of the most respected stars in movie history. Illustrated with black and white plates. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer. the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $35.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Purple hardback cloth cover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1983

Description: VG: in very good condition with good dustwrapper. Unclipped. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"): Boyer was one of Hollywood's golden age stars and leading men, who played opposite sirens Dietrich, Bergman and Garbo to name but a few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $41.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. NOT an ex-library book; not a remainder. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $2.37

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $5.81

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. DJ worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $11.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer

by Larry Swindell

price: $14.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297782551 ISBN: 029778255X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good, DJ. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer

by Larry Swindell

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297782551 ISBN: 029778255X

Description: Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer

by Swindell, Larry

price: $19.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297782551 ISBN: 029778255X

Description: Biography. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Some edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Light soiling to endpapers but otherwise clean internally and in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: As New/Near Fine. 0385170521 dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. index, 280p *a little rubbing along the spine strip on dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Swindell, Larry

price: $23.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Very Good. 0385170521 Good condition, hardback 1983, no marks, slt scuf cover, no dj, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover

by Larry Swindell

price: $27.23

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385170521 ISBN 13: 9780385170529 bk# 22.0. e4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover / Larry Swindell

by Swindell, Larry

price: $37.52

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Description: viii, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates: ports.; 22 cm. Subjects: Boyer, Charles, 1899-1978. Actors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover / Larry Swindell

by Swindell, Larry

price: $37.52

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Description: viii, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates: ports.; 22 cm. Subjects: Boyer, Charles, 1899-1978. Actors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover / Larry Swindell

by Swindell, Larry

price: $53.36

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Description: viii, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates: ports.; 22 cm. Subjects: Boyer, Charles, 1899-1978. Actors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Charles Boyer: the Reluctant Lover / Larry Swindell

by Swindell, Larry

price: $53.36

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385170529 ISBN: 0385170521

Description: Description: viii, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates: ports.; 22 cm. Subjects: Boyer, Charles, 1899-1978. Actors--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?