» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by New York Times, Yogi Berra (Introduction by)

About this title: In dozens of articles, "Sultans of Swat" retells the dramatic moments and incredible careers of Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Joe DiMaggio, and Mickey Mantle, the four legendary New York Yankee Hall of Famers. Vintage photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by New York Times, and Berra, Yogi (Introduction by)

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 345 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultans of Swat Ruth / Gehrig / Dimaggio / Mantle: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees as Originally Reported By the New York Times used book

The Sultans of Swat Ruth / Gehrig / Dimaggio / Mantle: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees as Originally Reported By the New York Times

by Multiple Authors. Introduction By Yogi Berra

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: ISBN 0312340141. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book, except for black remainder dot on bottom edge of book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sultans of Swat Ruth / Gehrig / Dimaggio / Mantle: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees as Originally Reported By the New York Times used book

The Sultans of Swat Ruth / Gehrig / Dimaggio / Mantle: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees as Originally Reported By the New York Times

by Multiple Authors. Introduction By Yogi Berra

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: ISBN 0312340141. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book, except for black remainder dot on bottom edge of book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat new book

Sultans of Swat

by New York Times

price: $25.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 345 pages. 11.00 x 8.80 x 1.20 in. 43.2 oz. Presents dramatic retellings of the baseball careers of Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Joe DiMaggio, and Mickey Mantle; in a volume complemented by original New York Times articles, classic photographs, and statistical data. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by Times, The New York; Berra, Yogi (Introduction)

price: $31.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 10.9 x 8.4 x 1.3 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times; Introduction-Yogi Berra

price: $50.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by Times, The New York

price: $2.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. 0312340141 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

price: $6.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by Nyt

price: $12.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees new book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by Times, The New York

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: New. 0312340141 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat used book

Sultans of Swat

by New York Times

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0312340141 [NEW YORK TIMES] SULTANS OF SWAT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times, Intro By Yogi Berra

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: b&w photo illus. Near Fine/ Near Fine. 345, Dark background w/ grey & white lettering made to look metallic at spine. Slightest shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees used book

Sultans of Swat: the Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

by The New York Times

price: $21.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340148 ISBN: 0312340141

Description: As New. 0312340141. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.