About this title: Chefs have been playing the My Last Supper game among themselves for decades, if not centuries, but it had always been kept within the profession until now. This volume showcases the fascinating answers from 50 of the worlds most famous chefs, alongside stunning "Vanity Fair"-style portraits.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 10-16-07
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 3.3 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Fine in Good. jacket. Minor bumping to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Fine in Good. jacket. Slight rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor rubbing & creasing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Fine in Minor bumping to edges jacket. Minor bumping to edge of dust jacket, otherwise new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA
Date Published: 2007-10-16
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596912878. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-9" x 12.5" Signed. [Ck]. 216 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with signed bookplate. read more
Description: Good. 1596912871 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. A lot of wear to dust cover with portion missing from front bottom. Pages in perfect condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new. Binding tight. From personal cookbook collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US
Date Published: 30/10/2007
ISBN-13:9781596912878ISBN:1596912871
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Fine. Like new, never read-books may have a remainder mark, small tear, crease, or other minor defect. Apart from this, excellent condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780747594116ISBN:0747594112
Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more
"What an interesting thesis! What would be the last supper of a series of fine chefs! Melanie Dunea, the author, notes (page 7): "Chefs have been playing the 'My Last Supper' game, in one version or another, since humans first gathered round the flames to cook. . . . "If you were to die tomorrow, what single dish, what one mouthful of food, would you choose as your last?"
And then, we see the answer to that existential question by 50 chefs.
Anthony Bourdain says that his final dish would be: "Roast bone marrow with parsley and caper salad, with a few toasted slices of baguette and some good sea salt." So far, so good. We see his recipe for the marrow at the end of the book, and it's a bit different!
What about Mario Batali? He'd like his last meal on the Amalfi Coast, with his family and friends such as Emeril Lagasse. The meal itself? Eight to ten courses! Beginning with marinated anchovies, to a Neapolitan version of a grilled cheese sandwich, to . . . And on it goes. He gives us a recipe for one item, Shrimp in Crazy Water--but not the rest. Would have been fun to get the whole picture.
Then, Alain Ducasse. He would begin with a coponata (a Sicilian specialty), then roasted quail in Madiran wine sauce, then smooth celeriac puree with nutmeg, and a finish with apple slices. Again, boy, I'd like to see all of the recipes, although his Melt-in-Your-Mouth Apple Slices, which is included in the volume, looks pretty good.
And on it goes. It's kind of fun to see what these fine chefs would have as their last meal, whom they would like to done with, whom they would like to cook the meal, where they would like the meal to take place. I find this work enchanting. But, again, I'd sure like to see all of the recipes for those final meals, rather than the small selection. Without that, this seems just a bit incomplete. Still and all, this is a neat volume."
"Famous chefs talk about how they would have their final meals. Many of the photographs that accompany the chefs' answers in this coffee table book are surprisingly playful for what could have been a gloomy subject. As a bonus, each chef provides a recipe of one of the items she or he would eat before departing from this world."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.