About this title: Following her enchanting debut "Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband," Mayhue returns to her beloved Scottish Highlands for this tale of love between a romance novelist and a descendant of the Faeries. Original.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416532873ISBN:1416532870
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Reading Copy! ! ! ! Speedy Shipping! ! ! ! may have shelf wear/remainder mark read more
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on cover, ~1 in tear on front cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 10/30/2007
ISBN-13:9781416532873ISBN:1416532870
Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard ... read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416532873ISBN:1416532870
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New. Slight shelf/edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 354 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416532873ISBN:1416532870
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2007-10-30
ISBN-13:9781416532873ISBN:1416532870
Description: Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Light creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Description: Very Good. 1416532870 mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"Again I read it out of order but it made since to me. She has a theme going and I like the Fae connection to it all. This one did not have any time travel involved."
This is the second in the "Daughters of the Glen" series. After reading this one, the first book seems like it could have been a stand alone book. In fact, reading the back covers/blurbs of the other three books after reading the first, I couldn't see how they were connected at all. But like I said, it now seems like the first could have been on its own, but this second book seems to set up the rest of the series very nicely. Also, I love roaming characters from other books.
On its own, I quite like this book. I loved how the heroine had the guts to basically say, FU if you think you're going to tell me what to do and I'm don't have to listen. I also loved that the hero didn't have a huge head the few times he did try to tell her what to do. He did it in an attempt to protect her without any of the "I'm the man, she should listen to me" attitude. All in all, I'm enjoying this series."
"The first book was a nice introduction, but this one really began the series and exploring the descendants of Prince Pol. It was a wonderful set up for the continuing of the series. By the end of this one, I couldn't wait to get my hands on the next one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.