» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

About this title: Written in accessible free verse, this poetic novel follows a disillusioned teenager who, after being hit in the head by a ball in gym class, finds herself floating up to what she thinks is heaven. Rebelling at having to relive painful memories, she slowly begins to reconcile with her past and gain a better perspective of her life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 251 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 251 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $16.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Dust Jacket Minor Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316058513. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $17.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Used-Like New in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Dust Jacket Minor Shelf Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Tight Spine; Like new condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Signed by Mass. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Re Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Wendy Mass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Good. Minor writing on back cover. Other than that, the book is in very good condition. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $2.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dante Jericho, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $3.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New. 0316058513 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $4.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $4.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall new book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $5.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316058506 ISBN: 0316058505

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316058505. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall used book

Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall

by Mass, Wendy

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316058513 ISBN: 0316058513

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 29, 2009
By Jill, New York, NY

"Mango Shaped Space is one of my favorites of all time... I can't say the same for this one. I found the beginning a little disjointed and the boy with the drill in his head a little hokey, but the second half, where she starts going back through her life was well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"Okay so I started reading it for no reason at all and thinking it would be boring just to get minutes on my reading log and it was wicked good. I read it all in one night. Any girl from 6th-10th should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sammi, Norman, OK

"This book, while not exactly marvelous, was an okay read. Basically, the only reason I don't like it is because she was such a rotten kid growing up. But then, that's really the point, isn't it?

Alright book; I loved the kid with the drillbit in his skull for the few seconds we actually saw him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Laura, Portland, OR

"Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall, by Wendy Mass, is an amazing book about making mistakes in life. When 16-year-old Tessa gets hit in the head by a dodgeball, she goes up to what she thinks is "heaven"... she starts to relive certain moments of her life concerning random items she has bought at the mall. WIth all of these items, something important happened to her that she vividly remembers. This was an interesting book because it went back in time, and you learned things about Tessa and all of the characters that you never would have guessed about them. I would recommend this book to people who like realistic teen fiction. I really loved this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Heaven Looks a Lot Like the Mall by Wendy Mass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.