» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guinness World Records 2008

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

About this title: "Guinness World Records 2008" continues to build on the intriguing, informative, and inspiring records and superlatives that have made Guinness World Records one of the most famous brands and books in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Guinness Book of Records (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. slight wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB765. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Guinness Book of Records (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 new book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Records, Guinness World

price: $13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: New. 1904994199. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great condition. No writing or markings. On cover the word 2008 a little discolored. Minor wear on cover. Pages intact and clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Guinness Book of Records (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CruzQuest, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $26.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Very Good. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Guinness Book of Records (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Swanson, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records) used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness World Records)

by Guinness World Records

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on book pages and cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Records, Guinness World

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. 1904994199 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Records, Guinness World

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Fair. 1904994199 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Records, Guinness World

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: Good. 1904994199 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guinness World Records 2008 used book

Guinness World Records 2008

by Guinness World Records

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUINNESS WRLD RCD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994190 ISBN: 1904994199

Description: VG, no DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Guinness World Records 2008 (Guinness)

by Guinness World Records 2008

price: $12.44

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guinness World Records Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904994183 ISBN: 1904994180

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Nicole, Coal Valley, IL

"This was a awesome book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Caroline, The United States

"it was ONE of the best books i ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Chris, Bowie, MD

"awesome book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Bonnie Gayle, Sedro Woolley, WA

"Fun to look through. The records really run the gamut, from cool to creepy. Lots of interesting facts too. Did you know that the highest man made temperature every reached was 365 billion degrees? I don't know how you would even measure that!

Also I thought it was funny that the only two I found that took place in Washington was for Bill Gate's huge house, and also the world's largest flea was found in a Beaver's den in Puyallup! Nice ballance there :D

As for setting my own world record. The current number of bananas peeled and eaten in one minute is only 2. I think I could definitely eat 3 in a minute. I think I could also drink a can of soda quickly too, although that record wasn't in the book...although, I thought there was a cash prize, and there isn't, so...it's now lower on my 'life to-do' list.

Ooh. I'm also good at tossing something up into the air and catching it. Maybe I could set the record for most times in a row without dropping...or from one hand to the other. I'm good at that too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Guinness World Records 2008 by Guinness World Records

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.