About this title: In this bestseller, Erich von Daniken's puts forth the proposition that Earth may have been visited by aliens long ago, and points to archaeological phenomena as evidence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780552088008ISBN:0552088005
Description: Good. 190p., 20plates: ill., facsims., maps; 18 cm. This translation originally published, London: Souvenir, 1969. Originally published as 'Erinnerungen an die Zukunft'. Düsseldorf: Econ-Verlag, 1968. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780285502567ISBN:0285502565
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 189 p., 20 plates. illus., maps. 22 cm. Originally published as Erinnerungen an die Zukunft, Düsseldorf, Econ-Verlag, 1968. read more
Edition: Bantam ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: New York
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing, edge wear, tear on spine, bookstore stamp inside, name writtien in ink inside, yellowing. ix, 163 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., maps; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Includes index. "Q5753. " Bibliography: p. 154-157. 11th printing read more
Edition: Bantam ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Scuffs to cover, rubbing to edges, fold to back cover. No marks or writing to inside. ix, 163 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., maps; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Includes index. "Q5753. " Bibliography: p. 154-157. read more
Edition: Bantam ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped. ix, 163 p., [16] p. Includes: Illustrations, Maps Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Includes index. "Q5753. " Bibliography: p. 154-157. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease; crease bottom front cover corner. Binding nice and tight. 163 p. Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Includes index. "Q5753. " Bibliography: p. 154-157. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and binding is good. Cover is in good condition. Dust jacket is torn and faded. Text in English, German. 189 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Bibliography: p. 179-182. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780285502567ISBN:0285502565
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. pretty nice ex-library mylar cover. Text in English, German. 189 p., 20 plates. illus., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Originally published as Erinnerungen an die Zukunft, Düsseldorf, Econ-Verlag, 1968. Bibliography: p. 181-184. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Cloth over sewn binding. 189 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. photographs. Translation of Erinnerungen an die Zukunft. Newspaper clippings relating to the author found and included in this book offering. Bumping on bottom binding edge. es10 read more
"Whilst Von Daniken is credited with originating the "Ancient Astronaut" theory, and though from a speculative point of view it has some interesting aspects, this book is nevertheless plain awful. Von Daniken can't write for toffee, and as for his arguments and "proofs", they're about as water tight as a sieve.
Treat this as pure entertainment or else as kindling for your bonfire."
"My dad turned me on to Erich von Daniken when I was a child...I inherited much of his interests, wonder and intellectual capacity (and like a good daughter I've continued those pursuits to the beyond :-) Thanks dad!
All of Mr. von Daniken's works are worth reading if you are remotely curious about the similarities of mysteries spread throughout the ancient world, and are open to the thought that perhaps the "missing link" in not missing, but above our world with the "the god's of the sky"."
"I am intrigued by outer space, our solar system etc. so this book was fun to read because it made me think more about the old discoveries and think more about the many unanswered questions regarding remarkable ancient ruins, lost cities and space exploration. My favorite part of the book was the discussion of ancient ruins including Sacsahuama, Peru. There are some websites with amazing pictures. Von Daniken was off on his estimated date of travel to Mars. Written in 1968, I can see that he was hopeful. But hey, now we have one giant "app" for mankind: How your iPhone can now stay in touch with Nasa."
"ditulis dikafernya sebagai "best seller" dan "most controversial"
isinya..wew... salah satu buku "nonfiksi" yang mengusung gagasan berani (kalo gak dikatakan nekat) dan provokatif karena menggembar-gemborkan gagasan bahwa sebenarnya para dewa, tuhan, malaikat, bahkan sebagian para nabi, adalah alien!
dengan segudang bukti yang mencengangkan nalar sekaligus misterius, mulai dari stonehenge, rapa nui, piramid, zigurat, gambar nazca, peta berumur seribu tahun yang menggambarkan kutub selatan dengan tingkat akurasi setara kartografi modern, hingga sosok Ezekiel dan Enoch yang misterius dalam bibel
bahkan si penulis mengatakan kalau ufo ituh adalah "kendaraan tuhan" aka "singgasana tuhan"
jika ini benar, mungkin ini bisa menjelaskan mengapa bahkan sebelum agama ibrahim datang, mulai dari peradaban indian maya, hindu, china, mesopotamia, dll, segala hal yang menyangktu tentang tuhan dan ketuhnan, selalu diasosiasikan dengan langit (yang maha tinggi)..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.