» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney, M.A.

About this title: When Rosemary Mahoney, in 1998, took a solo trip down the Nile in a seven-foot rowboat, she discovered modern Egypt for herself. As a rower, she faced crocodiles and testy river currents; as a female, she confronted deeply-held beliefs about foreign women while cautiously remaining open to genuine friendship; and, as a traveller, she experienced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary, M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $3.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $3.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $4.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: New. 031610745X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary, M.A.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $6.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 031610745X. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, jacket in Fine condition, no stamps writing or marks, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Along in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Along in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Fine. 031610745X Little Brown hardcover w/dustjacket, 2007, dj price $23.99, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 031610745x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pp., map, biblio.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Tail corners lightly bumped. Stated "First Edition: July 2007. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Rosemary Mahoney was determined to take a solo trip down the Egyptian Nile in a small boat, even though civil unrest and vexing local traditions conspired to create obstacles every step of the way. Starting off in the south, she gained the unlikely sympathy and respect of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary, M.A.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 273 pages. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 15.2 oz. Documents the author's danger-ridden voyage by seven-foot skiff down the Egyptian Nile, an endeavor that is challenged by civil unrest, local disapproval about women traveling alone, wild animals, harsh climate, and the unlikely assistance of a kind Muslim sailor. In this evocative memoir, Rosemary Mahoney recounts her experiences of riding down 120 miles of the Nile River in a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $15.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780316019019 ISBN: 0316019011

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316019019. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Travel, Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Embracing her curiosity about the Nile, the author travels, alone, down the river in a small boat. This is her journey! A fascinating read. This book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary, M.A.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Rosemary Mahoney was determined to take a solo trip down the Egyptian Nile in a small boat, even though civil unrest and vexing local traditions conspired to create obstacles every step of the way. Starting off in the south, she gained the unlikely sympathy and respect of a Muslim sailor, who provided her with both a seven-foot skiff and a window into the culturally and materially impoverished lives of rural Egyptians. Egyptian women don't row on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: New. Brand New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary, M.A.

price: $51.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition/First Printing! 8vo Hardcover with DJ. Book: AS NEW, SIGNED and inscribed by AUTHOR, binding tight, corners/spine square and pointed, text, boards, and DJ are pristine, appears not to have been read and barely opened. As Always...Delivered to your home in a bright new Brodart wrapper, in bubble wrap, and shipped in a box. Package will be insured with USPS ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SciFiFirstEditions, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Good. Book is in fare condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff new book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Rosemary Mahoney

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff used book

Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff

by Mahoney, Rosemary

price: $2.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316107457 ISBN: 031610745X

Description: Good. 031610745X GOOD CONDITION. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 24, 2009
By Danielle, Alexandria, VA

"My book club has chosen one too many feminist travel autobiographies and this one isn't even a good one within that genre. As I skimmed through the LONG historical passages and endless musings on how the author could acquire a boat of her own to row down the river, I could never quite answer the question, "Why do I care?" Honestly, a single woman rowing a boat alone down the Egyptian Nile just seems like a really bad idea. If you want to read about a woman's journey of self-discovery, by all means read Eat, Pray, Love and not this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2009
By Penny, Monroeville, PA

"Read in preparation of our Feb. 2010 trip since we'll be going down the Nile on a 7 day cruise as part of our experience.
The author rowed her way for 3 days alone and kind of disguised since a woman wouldn't be allowed to do such a thing. She writes much about F. Nightingale and auuthor Flaubeau's trip and journals that apparently she read in prep for her trip. I enjoyed the descriptions of the scenery we'll soon see the most."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Mead2008, Reston, VA

"This book was intriguing, partly because it was not so much what I was expecting--a sort of travelogue--as a picture of the plight of women and the hypersexualizing of men in a sexually repressed society. The reader is as frustrated as the writer by the obstacles to going "Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff, " which turns out to be a nearly impossible project for a woman.
Mahoney is very intellectual and a lot of the enjoyment, for me, was the interspersed quotes from Flaubert's and Nightingale's trips down the Nile. I found myself identifying with each of the three writers in their need for solitude, for escape, space and time to struggle with an unquiet mind.
Some of my favorite passages:
"I was alone finally...I wanted to sing for happiness--a rare, raw, immediate kind of happiness that was directly related to my physical situation, to my surroundings, to independence and to solitude. The happiness I felt that morning had nothing to do with the future or the past, with abstractions or with my relationships with other people. It was the happiness of entering into something new, of taking the moments simply for what they were, of motion, of freedom, and of free will...I felt coordinated and strong, and the world seemed huge and vibrant. It was a relief to be alone...I felt optimistic. And I relaxed enough that my mind could wander. That was always the best part of rowing--the repetition, the simplicity of the physical task, the slowly and constantly shifting surroundings that inspired free thought. My happiness was a physical lightness, of weightlessness, like drifting on air." (p. 218) I have so experienced that when engaged in physical tasks--every morning while driving, in fact.
"Both {Flaubert and Nightingale} were brilliant, iconoclastic, sensitive and impatient with hypocrisy and convention. Neither had any desire to fit the tediously cliched expectations that society had slated for them. Both were charming conversationalists, but prized solitude and generally considered most other people a tiresome distraction. Both were traveling in Egypt during a period of considerable self-doubt; both agonized over how they would use their talents and answer their natural impulses--Flaubert's literary, Nightingale's spiritual and medical." (p. 243) Next, there is a fascinating account of Nightingale's "daydreaming," which tortured her and seems to have been a symptom of a kind of mental illness--or artistic sensibility (what is the difference?). The fascinating thing is that both Flaubert and NIghtingale experienced a kind of cure, a refocused, channeled creativity,a s the result of their trips, as though the long trip down the NIle actually served to clear their minds at last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Catherine, Santa Monica, CA

"I really enjoyed reading about Mahoney's experience rowing down the Nile. Her writing made me feel as if I was on the journey with her...without the seasickness.

The excessive snippets from Nightingale and Flaubert's Nile journeys were interesting but by the end of the book I found myself skimming those portions as they were deflecting from my enjoyment of Mahoney's travels.

Overall, I found the book well written and the story intriguing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Down the Nile: Alone in a Fisherman's Skiff by Rosemary Mahoney, M.A.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.