» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Tom Masson, Charles Dana Gibson (Illustrator)

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Corner in Women

by Masson, Tom

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Date Published: 1905

Description: Charles Dana Gibson. Good. No dust jacket as issued. others illustrators also contributed nice pictorial cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1905

Description: B/W Illustrations. Good+ No Dust Jacket 332pgs Some slight wear at cover fore-edge corner tips, ink gift note on front endpaper, faint brown stain at bottom fore-edge corner. Margins of most pages, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Very bright & top page end gold gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: Gibson, Charles Dana. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Corner in Women and Other Follies: new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies:

by Masson, Tom

price: $41.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548207819 ISBN: 054820781X

Description: Gibson, Charles Dana. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom (Author) Gibson, Charles Dana (Illustrator)

price: $45.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Co., New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Charles Dana Gibson and Others. Good. No Jacket. This antique hardcover book is bound in green boards. The spine has gilt lettering; top page edge is gilt; front cover has reverse-gilt lettering with a heart-shaped background and an allover cover pattern of womens' faces drawn by Charles Dana Gibson. Frontispiece is also by Gibson; other illustrations by numerous artists appear throughout. The book collects jokes, comics and anecdotes about women and other topics. 332 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom (Author) Gibson, Charles Dana (Illustrator)

price: $59.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548207819 ISBN: 054820781X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00348 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Tom Masson

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard, and Co., New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Pictorial green paper over boards, green over gold lettering, no dj, edge rubbed bare, owner's name and stamp on cover page. Illustrated. A little loose, but text vg condition. FER; 1690. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Date Published: 1905

Description: Chares Dana Gibson and Others. Good. Gibson-illustrated covers, green cloth spine, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women

by Masson, Tom, Illustrated By Charle Dana Gibson

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard & Company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No DJ. Book Decorated boards rubbed at extremities, gutters starting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandborg Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom And Gibson, Charles Dana

price: $22.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Tom Masson

price: $24.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard and co, NY Date Published: 1905

Description: Black spine and decorated boards, gilt top pages and gilt on cover. 332pp, The cover design and frontispiece from drawings by Charles Dana Gibson. Illustrations by C Allan Gilbert, Raymond M Crosby, John Cecil Clay, E W Kemble, T K Hanna jr, J M Flagg, F W Read, A D Blashfield, Budd, Ebert and others throughout the text. Book VG condition, solid heavy book, wear corners. no dj. with 1909 inscription on flyleaf in old penmanship. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Co., NY Date Published: 1905

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth spine, Gibson girl portraits on boards, teg. Interior rear hinge is cracked. Edge wear to covers, corners rubbed through. Illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, JM Flagg, John Cecil Clay, EW Kemble and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom And Gibson, Charles Dana

price: $32.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548207819 ISBN: 054820781X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women

by Masson, Tom

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Moffat, Yard, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Charle Dana Gibson. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Profusely illustrated by many artists, 332 pages, g.e.t., very superficial wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Corner in Women and Other Follies new book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Tom Masson, Charles Dana Gibson

price: $36.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432526078 ISBN: 1432526073

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women

by Masson. Tom

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Moffat, Yard & Company, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: VG. Ex-lib; spine rebacked; black and white illustrations; author inscribed; Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Corner in Women

by Masson, Tom

price: $22.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Co

Description: Pictorial cover by Charles Dana Gibson 1905-2nd printing illustrated by C.D. Gibson and other prominent illustrators of the period owner's ink name Good+ condition(lightly rubbed cover edges, light front hinge wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Corner in Women and Other Follies

by Masson, Tom

price: $39.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Moffat, Yard & Co, 1905

Description: Good plus book no dust jacket as issued. Pictoral boads with Gilt on heart with lettering within on front and B&W images of women in the background. paste on. 8vo 7 3/4-9 3/4 inches tall. GREAT copy with tight binding and clean pages. Illustrated. Cover has been repaired. Inscription on first page. box CT 28. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BloomingStuffBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.