» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver, David Loftus (Photographer), Chris Terry (Photographer)

About this title: Oliver, the high-energy chef, bestselling author of "The Naked Chef," star of the Travel Channels "Jamies Great Italian Escape," and "Today" show cooking expert, returns with his latest guide to help anyone become a better cook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Fair. 1401322336 Torn on Cover on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $10.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Very Good. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Very Good. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Very Good. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $11.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Good. RIP AT SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $12.18

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Good. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear/damage. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Hard cover no dust jacket as issued. 111709. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

price: $12.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued-Very Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 10-2-07 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued-Very Nice! ! 3.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $19.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856130004 ISBN: 1856130002

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $26.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780718147716 ISBN: 0718147715

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $26.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2006-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780718147716 ISBN: 0718147715

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription on endpaper. Bright and complete with sound square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rio Grande Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cook With Jamie My Guide to Making You a Better Cook:

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $31.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141019703 ISBN: 0141019700

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Whether you're a student, a young couple, an established cook or a novice, this book provides information on the equipment that you should have in your kitchen, advice on how to recognize and cook loads of different cuts of meat, as well as on how to get the best value and quality when you're out shopping. full colour illustrations throughout (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie, and Loftus, David (Photographer), and Terry, Chris (Photographer)

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie / Loftus, David (Photos) / Terry, Chris (Photos)

price: $35.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401322335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $37.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie, and Loftus, David (Photographer), and Terry, Chris (Photographer)

price: $37.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cook With Jamie My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $42.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780718147716 ISBN: 0718147715

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) provides simple and accessible recipes for your family and any guests you might have round for dinner. this work includes information on the equipment that you should have in your kitchen, advice on how to recognize and cook loads of different cuts of meat, as well as on how to get the best value and quality when you're out shopping. full colour illustrations throughout (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TED SMART ISBN-13: 9781856130004 ISBN: 1856130002

Description: Fair. 1856130002 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $9.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TED SMART Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781856130004 ISBN: 1856130002

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear. No Markings. Excellent Condition Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook used book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Jamie Oliver

price: $10.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cook W/ Jamie used book

Cook W/ Jamie

by Oliver, Jamie/Loftus, David/Terry, Chris

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $16.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: New. 1401322336 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook new book

Cook With Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook

by Oliver, Jamie

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322335 ISBN: 1401322336

Description: New. No Jacket. Hardcover, in excellent condition. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Monef, Brooklyn, NY

"My absolute favourite cookbook in the world. I love the way Jamie isn't too hung up on measurements because I cook very intuitively and I love recipes that have such freedom. The fish and pasta sections of the book are nothing short of amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By DeAnne, Rowlett, TX

"I adore Jamie. His recipes are rarely for the beginner, but for those comfortable in the kitchen, he offers some interesting twists on common food. A lot of his flavor profiles might be unfamiliar, but I think he does some really interesting things. This book is often my go-to book when I feel homesick for England, but want to do something different than bangers and mash or bubble and squeak. It's not, however, a book I use very often for day-to-day inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
read the book, Jun 11, 2009
By MicheleU, palo alto, ca

"Great recipes, pictures and easy to understand. The quality of the book was excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Michele, Denver, CO

"I had forgotten I had bought this new book until my best friend from college visited recently and mentioned it to me. And she's right - it's fantastic. If you've ever seen Jamie Oliver cook on a TV show you know his style - authentic, simple, rustic, and full of amazing flavor. And that's how this books is laid out. Perhaps most telling is that his section on required kitchen gear is only 1 page listing only 11 things. But his chapters on food list tons of useful information about products, ingredients and techniques. And each chapter contains mouth-watering recipes that are sure to please."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Cook with Jamie: My Guide to Making You a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver, David Loftus (Photographer), Chris Terry (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.