About this title: Collection of one hundred action-packed stories, covering the range of American history, from the first visit of Leif the Lucky to the exploits of Sergeant York in World War I. In relating the long, thrilling story of the trials and triumphs of the pioneers and patriots, the author aims to gratify the love of children for the dramatic and picturesque, to satisfy them with stories that are true, and to make them familiar with the great characters in the history of their own country. Suitable for ages 9 and up.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1920
Description: Winter, Milo. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AJ3-Book has wear on the top and bottom spine and corners, wrinkling on the spine and corners, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, MA
Date Published: 1930
Description: COLOR Frontis, Sepia Plates. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 447pgs Copyright 1922. In hard to find DJ with COLOR pictorial endpapers. DJ nicked head of spine, fore-edge corners & in dirt scuffed. On rear cover & flaps, owner bookplate on blank page, after front endpaper, ink owner name on back of it, light foxing on page before & after plates, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00280 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217679107ISBN:0217679102
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YESTERDAYS CLASSICS
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781599152097ISBN:1599152096
Description: New. Collection of one hundred action-packed stories, covering the range of American history, from the first visit of Leif the Lucky to the exploits of Sergeant York in World War I. In relating the long, thrilling story of the trials and triumphs of the p... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Milton Bradley Co, Springfield, Ma
Date Published: 1920
Description: Winter, Milo. Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Heavily worn at corners-cloth rubbed through in a number of places. Pictorial front board rubbed and no longer bright but intact. Many full color illustrations-formerly a school book and has City of Boston pastedown inside front cover. Illustrator: Winter, Milo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Children's Inventory No: 003132. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.