About this title: This first volume of a planned trilogy is a portrait of Garcia Marquez's early life, beginning in the Colombian town of Aracataca and ending with his first trip abroad, when he was 29. During the course of these years, Garcia Marquez finds his vocation as a writer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400041060ISBN:1400041066
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Written in Spanish. Text in Spanish. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 1400041066 Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear. Written in spanish. Fast and reliable seller. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grupo Editorial Random House Mondadori, RBA
Date Published: 2004
Description: Very Good. Grupo Editorial Random House, (2004. ) Volume I. Solid hardcover in green/photographic boards. Light wear to corner tip, spine and binding solid, pages flawless and bright. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2003-11-01
ISBN-13:9781400034536ISBN:1400034531
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034536. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400034536ISBN:1400034531
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine (F) in Fine jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. No price posted on the front flap. Segunda impresion antes de publicacion. Vivir para contarla es, probablemente, es libro mas esperado de la decada, compendio y recreacion de un tiempo crucial en la vida de Gabriel Garcia Marquez. En este apasionante relato, el premio Nobel colombiano ofrece la memoria de sus anos de infancia y juventud, aquellos en los que se fundaria el imaginario que, con ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400041060ISBN:1400041066
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Audience: General/trade. No marks, no tears. Tight and intact. Nice hard cover book with dust jacket. D/J has a crease/wrinkle on the back. Nice book. In stock; same/next business day shipping. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400041060ISBN:1400041066
Description: Tall octavo. First North American edition. 574 pages. A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with creases along edges, in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400041060ISBN:1400041066
Description: This first edition first printing hardcover is as new. Tight and unread with no marks, writing or bent pages. Burgundy boards with gold gilt on binding 100%. Unclipped jacket also fine. My last fine copy of this wonderful book new. In Spanish. Text in Spanish. 573 p.; 1.79" x 9.56" x 6.00". Vivir para contarla is the extraordinary story of Gabriel Garcia Marquez s early life. It is a recreation of his formative years, from his birth in Colombia in 1927, through his evocative childhood to the ... read more
"If you know Gabriel Garcia Marquez's writing then you'll know that you are getting into a very detailed and lengthy story of his first 30 years with long sentences and lovely adjectives. I thoroughly enjoyed the book and the account of the history of Colombia he gives. It is amazing how much his real life influenced his fiction writing. His love for words and reading is inspiring. It also makes me feel better knowing he isn't a good speller even to this day. I recommend this book to anyone who has ever read any of his books or to anyone who is just interested in a good story that is deliciously true!"
"Reads like one of his novels, and given GGM's...well, let us say 'shaky', history of self-promotion (he wasn't nicknamed "Garcia Marketing" for nothing), probably best considered that way. Insouciant fun."
"Sort of read this book....got to page 100 or so and just put it down. I could NOT get into this book. Too disjointed- no flow of thoughts or "plot". I feel bad as this was for my book club, and I rarely do not finish a book, but I just couldn't do it."
"Like the 100 years of solitude book. Book full of rich images from south America. The author takes you there with his great portraying capabilities. The main story line is good too, though not extraordinary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.