» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vivir Para Contarla

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vivir Para Contarla

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

About this title: This first volume of a planned trilogy is a portrait of Garcia Marquez's early life, beginning in the Colombian town of Aracataca and ending with his first trip abroad, when he was 29. During the course of these years, Garcia Marquez finds his vocation as a writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla / Living to Tell the Tale (Spanish Edition) used book

Vivir Para Contarla / Living to Tell the Tale (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789500722988 ISBN: 9500722984

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789500722988 ISBN: 9500722984

Description: Good. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 579 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Marquez, Garcia

price: $4.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: Very Good. 1400034531 Thanks X252W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition) used book

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Fair. 1400041066 moderate cover wear, missing dust jacket, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell used book

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Norteamericana Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. Clean & sharp throughout w/ slightest of rubbing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789500722988 ISBN: 9500722984

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 579 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Written in Spanish. Text in Spanish. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Fine. 1400041066 Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear. Written in spanish. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 04 November, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, Argentina Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789500722988 ISBN: 9500722984

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Vintage Espanol. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition) used book

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $13.99

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vg, no jacket, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

used book

Vivir Para Contarla I

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grupo Editorial Random House Mondadori, RBA Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Grupo Editorial Random House, (2004. ) Volume I. Solid hardcover in green/photographic boards. Light wear to corner tip, spine and binding solid, pages flawless and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell new book

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034536. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Marquez, Garcia

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: New. 1400034531 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034536 ISBN: 1400034531

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $16.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grupo Editorial norma, Bogota Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789580470168 ISBN: 9580470162

Description: Octavo. In Spanish. 580 pages. Tiny tears at tip and base of spine, light wear, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell used book

Vivir Para Contarla / Live to Tell

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Espanol ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Fine (F) in Fine jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. No price posted on the front flap. Segunda impresion antes de publicacion. Vivir para contarla es, probablemente, es libro mas esperado de la decada, compendio y recreacion de un tiempo crucial en la vida de Gabriel Garcia Marquez. En este apasionante relato, el premio Nobel colombiano ofrece la memoria de sus anos de infancia y juventud, aquellos en los que se fundaria el imaginario que, con ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $21.25

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 573 p. Audience: General/trade. No marks, no tears. Tight and intact. Nice hard cover book with dust jacket. D/J has a crease/wrinkle on the back. Nice book. In stock; same/next business day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: troveofbooks, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $21.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: European Schoolbooks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9788497598736 ISBN: 8497598733

Description: New. New. Store stock. L2-4Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla used book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $22.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: Tall octavo. First North American edition. 574 pages. A near-fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with creases along edges, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla new book

Vivir Para Contarla

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $33.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: This first edition first printing hardcover is as new. Tight and unread with no marks, writing or bent pages. Burgundy boards with gold gilt on binding 100%. Unclipped jacket also fine. My last fine copy of this wonderful book new. In Spanish. Text in Spanish. 573 p.; 1.79" x 9.56" x 6.00". Vivir para contarla is the extraordinary story of Gabriel Garcia Marquez s early life. It is a recreation of his formative years, from his birth in Colombia in 1927, through his evocative childhood to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition) new book

Vivir Para Contarla (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $38.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-11-29 ISBN-13: 9781400041060 ISBN: 1400041066

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Amy, Granville, OH

"If you know Gabriel Garcia Marquez's writing then you'll know that you are getting into a very detailed and lengthy story of his first 30 years with long sentences and lovely adjectives. I thoroughly enjoyed the book and the account of the history of Colombia he gives. It is amazing how much his real life influenced his fiction writing. His love for words and reading is inspiring. It also makes me feel better knowing he isn't a good speller even to this day. I recommend this book to anyone who has ever read any of his books or to anyone who is just interested in a good story that is deliciously true!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By G, Ann Arbor, MI

"Reads like one of his novels, and given GGM's...well, let us say 'shaky', history of self-promotion (he wasn't nicknamed "Garcia Marketing" for nothing), probably best considered that way. Insouciant fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Theresa, Warren, MI

"Sort of read this book....got to page 100 or so and just put it down. I could NOT get into this book. Too disjointed- no flow of thoughts or "plot". I feel bad as this was for my book club, and I rarely do not finish a book, but I just couldn't do it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Khalid, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

"Like the 100 years of solitude book. Book full of rich images from south America. The author takes you there with his great portraying capabilities. The main story line is good too, though not extraordinary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Vivir Para Contarla by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.